Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1 vs Porsche Boxster PDK: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2011 vs 2010 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1

350 hp · 390 Nm · 1,552 kg · 2011

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster PDK

259 hp · 290 Nm · 1,365 kg · 2010

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1

4.86 s

Gap0.60 sin favour of 911 Carrera 4 (Manual)
BPorsche Boxster PDK

5.46 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1Boxster PDKGap
0–100 km/h4.86 s5.46 s0.60 s · 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1
400 m standing start12.96 s13.60 s0.64 s · 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1
1,000 m standing start23.25 s24.54 s1.29 s · 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1
Top speed (electronically limited)284 km/h258 km/h26 km/h · 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio4.43 kg/hp5.27 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolBoxster PDK
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1Boxster PDK
0–30 km/h1.27 s1.48 s
0–50 km/h2.13 s2.42 s
0–80 km/h3.77 s4.00 s
0–100 km/h4.86 s5.46 s
0–120 km/h6.48 s7.09 s
0–160 km/h10.10 s11.75 s
0–200 km/h15.80 s19.23 s
400 m standing start12.96 s13.60 s
1,000 m standing start23.25 s24.54 s
Top speed284 km/h258 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1

4,43kg/hpratio better by 0,84 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power350 hpB6
Torque390 Nm
Weight1 552 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Boxster PDK

5,27kg/hpcompensated by −187 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power259 hp6 cyl
Torque290 Nm
Weight1 365 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) hits 100 km/h in 4.86 s versus 5.46 s for the Boxster PDK. At this point, the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) leads by 0.60 s and sits roughly 6 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) is doing 144 km/h against 137 km/h for the Boxster PDK. The gap is 0.40 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) crosses the line in 12.96 s versus 13.59 s. The 0.64 s gap represents roughly 30 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 205 km/h versus 193 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) finishes in 23.25 s versus 24.54 s, with a 1.29 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) is capped at 284 km/h, the Boxster PDK at 261 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.43 kg/hp vs 5.27 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.15 seconds. The 0.60 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1
Jaguar F-TYPE P300

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster PDK vs Z4 sDrive30i

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster PDK vs Z4 sDrive30i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1 wins (4,86 s vs 5,46 s).

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,86 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1: 350 hp, ratio 4,43 kg/hp. Boxster PDK: 259 hp, ratio 5,27 kg/hp.

911 Carrera 4 (Manual) 991.1: 284 km/h. Boxster PDK: 258 km/h.