Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /sports car
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 vs Porsche Cayenne (6-speed manual): which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2011 vs 2011 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera Cab 991.1

350 hp · 390 Nm · 1,500 kg · 2011

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne (6-speed manual)

304 hp · 400 Nm · 1,995 kg · 2011

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1

4.51 s

Gap2.60 sin favour of 911 Carrera Cab
BPorsche Cayenne (6-speed manual)

7.11 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera Cab 991.1Cayenne (6-speed manual)Gap
0–100 km/h4.51 s7.11 s2.60 s · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
400 m standing start12.62 s15.11 s2.49 s · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
1,000 m standing start22.73 s27.25 s4.52 s · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
Top speed (electronically limited)289 km/h230 km/h59 km/h · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio4.29 kg/hp6.56 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera Cab 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne (6-speed manual)
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera Cab 991.1Cayenne (6-speed manual)
0–30 km/h1.23 s1.69 s
0–50 km/h2.06 s3.08 s
0–80 km/h3.43 s5.00 s
0–100 km/h4.51 s7.11 s
0–120 km/h5.88 s9.24 s
0–160 km/h9.48 s16.17 s
0–200 km/h14.83 s29.15 s
400 m standing start12.62 s15.11 s
1,000 m standing start22.73 s27.25 s
Top speed289 km/h230 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera Cab 991.1

4,29kg/hpratio better by 2,28 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power350 hp6 cyl
Torque390 Nm
Weight1 500 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxUnknown
Porsche

Cayenne (6-speed manual)

6,56kg/hpcompensated by −495 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power304 hpV6
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 995 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera Cab hits 100 km/h in 4.52 s versus 7.11 s for the Cayenne (6-speed manual). At this point, the 911 Carrera Cab leads by 2.60 s and sits roughly 19 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera Cab is doing 148 km/h against 125 km/h for the Cayenne (6-speed manual). The gap is 1.62 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera Cab crosses the line in 12.62 s versus 15.11 s. The 2.49 s gap represents roughly 102 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera Cab continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 208 km/h versus 174 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera Cab finishes in 22.72 s versus 27.24 s, with a 4.52 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera Cab is capped at 289 km/h, the Cayenne (6-speed manual) at 230 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.29 kg/hp vs 6.56 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 10.93 seconds. The 2.60 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cab vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (6-speed manual)

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cab vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (6-speed manual)

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 wins (4,51 s vs 7,11 s).

911 Carrera Cab 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,51 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera Cab 991.1: 350 hp, ratio 4,29 kg/hp. Cayenne (6-speed manual): 304 hp, ratio 6,56 kg/hp.

911 Carrera Cab 991.1: 289 km/h. Cayenne (6-speed manual): 230 km/h.