Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBCaymanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayman

Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Cayman S PDK: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2010 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

375 hp · 449 Nm · 1,500 kg · 2017

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayman S PDK

324 hp · 370 Nm · 1,375 kg · 2010

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

4.42 s

Gap0.25 sin favour of 911 Carrera Cabriolet
BPorsche Cayman S PDK

4.67 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2Cayman S PDKGap
0–100 km/h4.42 s4.67 s0.25 s · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
400 m standing start12.42 s12.60 s0.18 s · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
1,000 m standing start22.28 s22.56 s0.28 s · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)286 km/h286 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio4.00 kg/hp4.24 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayman S PDK
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2Cayman S PDK
0–30 km/h1.28 s · tight gap1.32 s
0–50 km/h2.13 s · tight gap2.20 s
0–80 km/h3.46 s · tight gap3.59 s
0–100 km/h4.42 s4.67 s
0–120 km/h5.67 s5.86 s
0–160 km/h8.88 s9.21 s
0–200 km/h13.70 s14.23 s
400 m standing start12.42 s12.60 s
1,000 m standing start22.28 s22.56 s
Top speed286 km/h286 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

4,00kg/hpratio better by 0,24 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power375 hpB6
Torque449 Nm
Weight1 500 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Cayman S PDK

4,24kg/hpcompensated by −125 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power324 hp6 cyl
Torque370 Nm
Weight1 375 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 4.43 s versus 4.67 s for the Cayman S PDK. At this point, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet leads by 0.25 s and sits roughly 2 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet is doing 153 km/h against 151 km/h for the Cayman S PDK. The gap is 0.14 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet crosses the line in 12.42 s versus 12.60 s. The 0.18 s gap represents roughly 9 m of track - barely a car length.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 214 km/h versus 212 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet finishes in 22.28 s versus 22.56 s, with a 0.28 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (286 vs 286 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 291 km/h, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.00 kg/hp vs 4.24 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.63 seconds. The 0.25 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
BMW Z4 M40iBMW Z4 M40i

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S PDK

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Cayman S PDK

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2 wins (4,42 s vs 4,67 s).

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,42 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2: 375 hp, ratio 4,00 kg/hp. Cayman S PDK: 324 hp, ratio 4,24 kg/hp.

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2: 286 km/h. Cayman S PDK: 286 km/h.