Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /sports car
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1 vs Porsche Cayenne (Manual): which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2011 vs 2010 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1

390 hp · 420 Nm · 1,455 kg · 2011

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne (Manual)

294 hp · 370 Nm · 2,160 kg · 2010

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1

4.14 s

Gap3.56 sin favour of 911 Carrera S (PDK)
BPorsche Cayenne (Manual)

7.70 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1Cayenne (Manual)Gap
0–100 km/h4.14 s7.70 s3.56 s · 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1
400 m standing start12.09 s15.53 s3.44 s · 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1
1,000 m standing start21.77 s28.29 s6.52 s · 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1
Top speed (electronically limited)297 km/h225 km/h72 km/h · 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio3.73 kg/hp7.35 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne (Manual)
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1Cayenne (Manual)
0–30 km/h1.14 s1.52 s
0–50 km/h1.91 s2.89 s
0–80 km/h3.15 s5.18 s
0–100 km/h4.14 s7.70 s
0–120 km/h5.29 s10.24 s
0–160 km/h8.40 s18.70 s
0–200 km/h12.92 s35.48 s
400 m standing start12.09 s15.53 s
1,000 m standing start21.77 s28.29 s
Top speed297 km/h225 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1

3,73kg/hpratio better by 3,62 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power390 hp6 cyl
Torque420 Nm
Weight1 455 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Cayenne (Manual)

7,35kg/hpcompensated by −705 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power294 hpV6
Torque370 Nm
Weight2 160 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera S (PDK) hits 100 km/h in 4.14 s versus 7.70 s for the Cayenne (Manual). At this point, the 911 Carrera S (PDK) leads by 3.56 s and sits roughly 18 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera S (PDK) is doing 156 km/h against 119 km/h for the Cayenne (Manual). The gap is 2.12 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera S (PDK) crosses the line in 12.09 s versus 15.52 s. The 3.43 s gap represents roughly 131 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera S (PDK) continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 217 km/h versus 165 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera S (PDK) finishes in 21.76 s versus 28.28 s, with a 6.52 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera S (PDK) is capped at 300 km/h, the Cayenne (Manual) at 227 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.73 kg/hp vs 7.35 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.24 seconds. The 3.56 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S (PDK) vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSVolvo

Cayenne (Manual) vs XC90 T5 AWD Geartronic

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S (PDK) vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (Manual)

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1 wins (4,14 s vs 7,70 s).

911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,14 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1: 390 hp, ratio 3,73 kg/hp. Cayenne (Manual): 294 hp, ratio 7,35 kg/hp.

911 Carrera S (PDK) 991.1: 297 km/h. Cayenne (Manual): 225 km/h.