Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBMacanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Macan

Porsche 911 GT3 RS 991.2 vs Porsche Macan S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2016 vs 2017 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 GT3 RS 991.2

507 hp · 460 Nm · 1,420 kg · 2016

VS
PorschePetrol

Macan S

340 hp · 460 Nm · 1,865 kg · 2017

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 GT3 RS 991.2

3.26 s

Gap2.11 sin favour of 911 GT3 RS
BPorsche Macan S

5.37 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 GT3 RS 991.2Macan SGap
0–100 km/h3.26 s5.37 s2.11 s · 911 GT3 RS 991.2
400 m standing start11.02 s13.66 s2.64 s · 911 GT3 RS 991.2
1,000 m standing start19.95 s24.85 s4.90 s · 911 GT3 RS 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)312 km/h251 km/h61 km/h · 911 GT3 RS 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.80 kg/hp5.49 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 GT3 RS 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 GT3 RS 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolMacan S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 GT3 RS 991.2Macan S
0–30 km/h0.93 s1.39 s
0–50 km/h1.54 s2.33 s
0–80 km/h2.52 s4.00 s
0–100 km/h3.26 s5.37 s
0–120 km/h4.21 s7.24 s
0–160 km/h6.60 s12.22 s
0–200 km/h9.98 s20.77 s
400 m standing start11.02 s13.66 s
1,000 m standing start19.95 s24.85 s
Top speed312 km/h251 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 GT3 RS 991.2

2,80kg/hpratio better by 2,68 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power507 hpB6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 420 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Macan S

5,49kg/hpcompensated by −445 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power340 hpV6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 865 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 GT3 RS hits 100 km/h in 3.26 s versus 5.37 s for the Macan S. At this point, the 911 GT3 RS leads by 2.11 s and sits roughly 15 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 GT3 RS is doing 169 km/h against 135 km/h for the Macan S. The gap is 1.71 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 GT3 RS crosses the line in 11.02 s versus 13.65 s. The 2.63 s gap represents roughly 118 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 GT3 RS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 235 km/h versus 188 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 GT3 RS finishes in 19.95 s versus 24.85 s, with a 4.90 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 251 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Macan S never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.80 kg/hp vs 5.49 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.35 seconds. The 2.11 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 GT3 RS

BMWVSPorsche

X3 M40i vs Macan S

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 GT3 RS

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M40i vs Macan S

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 GT3 RS 991.2 wins (3,26 s vs 5,37 s).

911 GT3 RS 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,26 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 GT3 RS 991.2: 507 hp, ratio 2,80 kg/hp. Macan S: 340 hp, ratio 5,49 kg/hp.

911 GT3 RS 991.2: 312 km/h. Macan S: 251 km/h.