Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 vs Porsche Boxster S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2010 vs 2010 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

537 hp · 700 Nm · 1,585 kg · 2010

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster S

314 hp · 361 Nm · 1,380 kg · 2010

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

3.22 s

Gap1.85 sin favour of 911 Turbo S Coupe
BPorsche Boxster S

5.07 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2Boxster SGap
0–100 km/h3.22 s5.07 s1.85 s · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
400 m standing start10.91 s13.19 s2.28 s · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
1,000 m standing start19.75 s23.72 s3.97 s · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
Top speed (electronically limited)314 km/h272 km/h42 km/h · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.95 kg/hp4.39 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolBoxster S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2Boxster S
0–30 km/h0.95 s1.35 s
0–50 km/h1.59 s2.25 s
0–80 km/h2.55 s3.85 s
0–100 km/h3.22 s5.07 s
0–120 km/h4.09 s6.64 s
0–160 km/h6.33 s10.76 s
0–200 km/h9.53 s17.15 s
400 m standing start10.91 s13.19 s
1,000 m standing start19.75 s23.72 s
Top speed314 km/h272 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

2,95kg/hpratio better by 1,44 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power537 hpAluminium engine block and cylinder head
Torque700 Nm
Weight1 585 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown
Porsche

Boxster S

4,39kg/hpcompensated by −205 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power314 hpB6
Torque361 Nm
Weight1 380 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Turbo S Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.22 s versus 5.07 s for the Boxster S. At this point, the 911 Turbo S Coupe leads by 1.85 s and sits roughly 13 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Turbo S Coupe is doing 172 km/h against 143 km/h for the Boxster S. The gap is 1.52 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Turbo S Coupe crosses the line in 10.90 s versus 13.18 s. The 2.28 s gap represents roughly 107 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Turbo S Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 238 km/h versus 199 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Turbo S Coupe finishes in 19.75 s versus 23.72 s, with a 3.97 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The 911 Turbo S Coupe features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Boxster S’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Turbo S Coupe is capped at 314 km/h, the Boxster S at 272 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.95 kg/hp vs 4.39 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.54 seconds. The 1.85 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo S Coupe

PorscheVSJaguar

Boxster S vs F-TYPE P300

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo S Coupe

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Boxster S

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 wins (3,22 s vs 5,07 s).

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,22 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2: 537 hp, ratio 2,95 kg/hp. Boxster S: 314 hp, ratio 4,39 kg/hp.

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2: 314 km/h. Boxster S: 272 km/h.