Over 0–100 km/h, Macan GTS wins (4,49 s vs 4,81 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Macan GTS | X4 M40d G02 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.49 s | 4.81 s | 0.32 s · Macan GTS |
| 400 m standing start | 12.61 s | 13.15 s | 0.54 s · Macan GTS |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.80 s | 24.10 s | 1.30 s · Macan GTS |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 272 km/h | 250 km/h | 22 km/h · Macan GTS |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.44 kg/hp | 5.94 kg/hp | better ratio · Macan GTS |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Macan GTS | X4 M40d G02 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.21 s | 1.19 s · tight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.01 s | 1.93 s · tight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.29 s · tight gap | 3.42 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.49 s | 4.81 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.85 s | 6.55 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 9.62 s | 11.38 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 15.21 s | 18.97 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.61 s | 13.15 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.80 s | 24.10 s |
| Top speed limited | 272 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 360 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 960 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | DUAL_CLUTCH |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 020 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the Macan GTS hits 100 km/h in 4.49 s versus 4.81 s for the X4 M40d. The 0.32 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the Macan GTS is doing 147 km/h against 138 km/h for the X4 M40d. The gap is 0.24 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Macan GTS crosses the line in 12.61 s versus 13.14 s. The 0.54 s gap represents roughly 25 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the Macan GTS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 206 km/h versus 192 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Macan GTS finishes in 22.79 s versus 24.09 s, with a 1.30 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Macan GTS is capped at 272 km/h, the X4 M40d at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.44 kg/hp vs 5.94 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.57 seconds. The 0.32 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Macan GTS wins (4,49 s vs 4,81 s).
Macan GTS goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,49 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Macan GTS: 360 hp, ratio 5,44 kg/hp. X4 M40d G02: 340 hp, ratio 5,94 kg/hp.
Macan GTS: 272 km/h. X4 M40d G02: 250 km/h.