Over 0–100 km/h, Macan Turbo and X4 M40i G02 are neck and neck (4,65 s vs 4,75 s, no significant gap).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Macan Turbo | X4 M40i G02 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.65 s | 4.75 s | 0.09 s · Macan Turbo |
| 400 m standing start | 12.94 s | 12.99 s | 0.05 s · Macan Turbo |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.62 s | 23.62 s | Same |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 264 km/h | 250 km/h | 14 km/h · Macan Turbo |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.81 kg/hp | 5.18 kg/hp | better ratio · Macan Turbo |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Macan Turbo | X4 M40i G02 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.21 s · tight gap | 1.25 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.02 s · tight gap | 2.08 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.46 s · tight gap | 3.50 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.65 s · tight gap | 4.75 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.29 s · tight gap | 6.31 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10.49 s · tight gap | 10.60 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 17.41 s | 17.30 s · tight gap |
| 400 m standing start | 12.94 s · tight gap | 12.99 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.62 s | 23.62 s |
| Top speed limited | 264 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 925 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | DUAL_CLUTCH |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 360 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 865 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the Macan Turbo hits 100 km/h in 4.65 s versus 4.75 s for the X4 M40i. The 0.09 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the Macan Turbo is doing 143 km/h against 142 km/h for the X4 M40i. The gap is 0.05 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Macan Turbo crosses the line in 12.93 s versus 12.98 s. The 0.05 s gap represents roughly 2 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the Macan Turbo continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 197 km/h versus 198 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Macan Turbo finishes in 23.62 s versus 23.62 s, with a 0.00 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (264 vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Macan Turbo is capped at 264 km/h, the X4 M40i at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.81 kg/hp vs 5.18 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.22 seconds. The 0.09 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, Macan Turbo and X4 M40i G02 are neck and neck (4,65 s vs 4,75 s, no significant gap).
Macan Turbo goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,65 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Macan Turbo: 400 hp, ratio 4,81 kg/hp. X4 M40i G02: 360 hp, ratio 5,18 kg/hp.
Macan Turbo: 264 km/h. X4 M40i G02: 250 km/h.