Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AG6BEVvsBM440iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsG6 · M440i

Xpeng G6 vs BMW M440i G22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2023 vs 2021 · Methodology
XpengBEVFaster

G6

480 hp · 660 Nm · 2,115 kg · 2023

VS
BMWPetrol

M440i G22

374 hp · 500 Nm · 1,695 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

AXpeng G6

3.80 s

Gap1.02 sin favour of G6
BBMW M440i G22

4.83 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureG6M440i G22Gap
0–100 km/h3.80 s4.83 s1.02 s · G6
400 m standing start12.03 s12.93 s0.90 s · G6
1,000 m standing start22.89 s23.15 s0.26 s · G6
Top speed (electronically limited)200 km/h250 km/h50 km/h · M440i G22
Power-to-weight ratio4.41 kg/hp4.53 kg/hpbetter ratio · G6

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

XpengBEVG6
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolM440i G22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageG6M440i G22
0–30 km/h1.06 s1.39 s
0–50 km/h1.76 s2.31 s
0–80 km/h2.86 s3.68 s
0–100 km/h3.80 s4.83 s
0–120 km/h5.01 s6.24 s
0–160 km/h8.63 s10.05 s
0–200 km/h13.99 s15.69 s
400 m standing start12.03 s12.93 s
1,000 m standing start22.89 s23.15 s
Top speed limited200 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Xpeng

G6

4,41kg/hpratio better by 0,13 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power480 hpDual Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor AWD
Torque660 Nm
Weight2 115 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
BMW

M440i G22

4,53kg/hpcompensated by −420 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power374 hpPending
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 695 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed Steptronic transmission

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the G6 hits 100 km/h in 3.80 s versus 4.83 s for the M440i. The instant torque of 660 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the G6 leads by 1.02 s and sits roughly 12 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the G6 is doing 152 km/h against 146 km/h for the M440i. The gap is 0.76 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the G6 crosses the line in 12.03 s versus 12.93 s. The 0.90 s gap represents roughly 45 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the gap narrows. The G6 maxes out at 200 km/h while the M440i keeps accelerating towards 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 0.94 s.

At 1,000 metres, the G6 finishes in 22.89 s versus 23.15 s, with just 0.26 s to spare. The M440i fails to fully close the launch gap.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the G6 is capped at 200 km/h, the M440i at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.06 seconds. The 1.02 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

XpengVSHyundai

G6 vs IONIQ 5 N

BMWVSAudi

M440i vs S5 Avant

FordVSXpeng

Mustang Mach-E GT vs G6

BMWVSAudi

M440i vs S5 Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, G6 wins (3,80 s vs 4,83 s).

G6 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,80 seconds (calibrated simulation).

G6: 480 hp, ratio 4,41 kg/hp. M440i G22: 374 hp, ratio 4,53 kg/hp.

G6: 200 km/h. M440i G22: 250 km/h.