Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /MPV
AX9BEVvsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX9 · Cayenne

Xpeng X9 vs Porsche Cayenne Turbo: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

MPV · 2024 vs 2011 · Methodology
XpengBEVFaster

X9

543 hp · 717 Nm · 2,630 kg · 2024

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne Turbo

500 hp · 750 Nm · 2,170 kg · 2011

Result · 0–100 km/h

AXpeng X9

3.88 s

Gap0.58 sin favour of X9
BPorsche Cayenne Turbo

4.46 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX9Cayenne TurboGap
0–100 km/h3.88 s4.46 s0.58 s · X9
400 m standing start11.34 s12.60 s1.26 s · X9
1,000 m standing start22.14 s22.79 s0.65 s · X9
Top speed (electronically limited)200 km/h278 km/h78 km/h · Cayenne Turbo
Power-to-weight ratio4.84 kg/hp4.34 kg/hpbetter ratio · Cayenne Turbo

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

XpengBEVX9
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne Turbo
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX9Cayenne Turbo
0–30 km/h1.15 s · tight gap1.24 s
0–50 km/h1.92 s2.07 s
0–80 km/h3.09 s3.38 s
0–100 km/h3.88 s4.46 s
0–120 km/h4.68 s5.86 s
0–160 km/h6.72 s9.54 s
0–200 km/h9.78 s15.21 s
400 m standing start11.34 s12.60 s
1,000 m standing start22.14 s22.79 s
Top speed200 km/h278 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Xpeng

X9

4,84kg/hpcompensated by −460 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power543 hpDual Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor AWD MPV
Torque717 Nm
Weight2 630 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
Porsche

Cayenne Turbo

4,34kg/hpratio better by 0,50 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power500 hpV8
Torque750 Nm
Weight2 170 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the X9 hits 100 km/h in 3.88 s versus 4.46 s for the Cayenne Turbo. The instant torque of 717 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the X9 leads by 0.58 s and sits roughly 4 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X9 is doing 173 km/h against 149 km/h for the Cayenne Turbo. The gap is 0.70 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the X9 crosses the line in 11.34 s versus 12.59 s. The 1.25 s gap represents roughly 63 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the gap narrows. The X9 maxes out at 200 km/h while the Cayenne Turbo keeps accelerating towards 278 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 1.33 s.

At 1,000 metres, the X9 finishes in 22.13 s versus 22.79 s, with just 0.65 s to spare. The Cayenne Turbo fails to fully close the launch gap.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X9 is capped at 200 km/h, the Cayenne Turbo at 278 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.61 seconds. The 0.58 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

XpengVSMercedes

X9 vs V 300 d 4MATIC

AudiVSPorsche

SQ7 SUV vs Cayenne Turbo

XpengVSMercedes

X9 vs V 300 d 4MATIC (long)

AudiVSPorsche

SQ7 SUV vs Cayenne Turbo

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, X9 wins (3,88 s vs 4,46 s).

X9 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,88 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X9: 543 hp, ratio 4,84 kg/hp. Cayenne Turbo: 500 hp, ratio 4,34 kg/hp.

X9: 200 km/h. Cayenne Turbo: 278 km/h.