Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911PetrolvsBCayenneDiesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 vs Porsche Cayenne Diesel

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2013 vs 2015 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

911 Carrera 4S 991.1

406 ch · 2013

VS
PorscheDiesel

Cayenne Diesel

262 ch · 2015

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Carrera 4S 991.1

7h06charging included

1 stop · 151.36 €

Gap5 minin favour of 911 Carrera 4S
BPorsche Cayenne Diesel

7h11charging included

2 stops · 136.22 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera 4S 991.1Cayenne DieselGap
Total time7h067h115 min · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
Charging stops1 stop2 stops1 stop · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
Cost of energy used151.36 €136.22 €15.14 € · Cayenne Diesel

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrolFastest
911 Carrera 4S 991.1
100%
681 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +61 L · 133.07 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
151.36 €
Cost of energy used
PorscheDiesel
Cayenne Diesel
100%
293 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +24 L · 51.56 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +24 L · 51.56 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h11
2
Stops
7h11
Duration
136.22 €
Cost of energy used

The 5-minute lead of the 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 does not come from driving speed, but from one fewer charging stop on this route (1 vs 2).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 versus 2 stops totalling 10 min for the Cayenne Diesel.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (11,2 L/100km for 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 and 10,2 L/100km for Cayenne Diesel) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 9,0 L/100km (911 Carrera 4S 991.1) and 8,1 L/100km (Cayenne Diesel). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Carrera 4S 991.1

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L681 km61 L consumed0.195 €/km133.07 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L94 km8 L consumed0.195 €/km18.29 €
Trip total151.36 €

Porsche Cayenne Diesel

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Tournus, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L293 km24 L consumed0.176 €/km51.56 €
Tournus, A6 → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L293 km24 L consumed0.176 €/km51.56 €
Montélimar, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L188 km15 L consumed0.176 €/km33.10 €
Trip total136.22 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
11.2 L/100 km · 10.2 L/100 km
Fuel tank
68.1 L · 26.4 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Carrera 4S 991.1

406 ch · 2013

PorscheDiesel

Cayenne Diesel

262 ch · 2015

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4S vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

X5 xDrive30d vs Cayenne Diesel

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4S vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Cayenne Diesel vs X6 xDrive30d

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 151.36 € (911 Carrera 4S 991.1) and 136.22 € (Cayenne Diesel). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.