Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 vs Porsche Cayenne (6-speed manual)

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2011 vs 2012 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 Carrera Cab 991.1

350 ch · 2011

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne (6-speed manual)

304 ch · 2012

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1

7h06charging included

1 stop · 201.66 €

GapLess than a minute apart
BPorsche Cayenne (6-speed manual)

7h06charging included

1 stop · 282.53 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera Cab 991.1Cayenne (6-speed manual)Gap
Total time7h067h06Less than a minute apart
Charging stops1 stop1 stopSame
Cost of energy used201.66 €282.53 €80.87 € · 911 Carrera Cab 991.1

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 Carrera Cab 991.1
100%
480 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
201.66 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrol
Cayenne (6-speed manual)
100%
454 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +76 L · 165.60 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
282.53 €
Cost of energy used

Very close result: less than one minute apart on this route. Both vehicles are evenly matched on the motorway over this distance.

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 versus 1 stop of 5 min for the Cayenne (6-speed manual).

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (11,4 L/100km for 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 and 13,4 L/100km for Cayenne (6-speed manual)) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 12,0 L/100km (911 Carrera Cab 991.1) and 16,8 L/100km (Cayenne (6-speed manual)). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Carrera Cab 991.1

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L480 km58 L consumed0.260 €/km124.94 €
Valence, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L295 km35 L consumed0.260 €/km76.72 €
Trip total201.66 €

Porsche Cayenne (6-speed manual)

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Limonest, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L454 km76 L consumed0.365 €/km165.60 €
Limonest, A6 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L321 km54 L consumed0.364 €/km116.93 €
Trip total282.53 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
11.4 L/100 km · 13.4 L/100 km
Fuel tank
64.0 L · 84.8 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Carrera Cab 991.1

350 ch · 2011

PorschePetrol

Cayenne (6-speed manual)

304 ch · 2012

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cab vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (6-speed manual)

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cab vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (6-speed manual)

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the 911 Carrera Cab 991.1 arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 201.66 € (911 Carrera Cab 991.1) and 282.53 € (Cayenne (6-speed manual)). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.