Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 Turbo S 991.1 vs Porsche Panamera 4S

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2015 vs 2010 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 Turbo S 991.1

568 ch · 2015

VS
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

Panamera 4S

440 ch · 2010

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Turbo S 991.1

7h21charging included

4 stops · 164.81 €

Gap15 minin favour of Panamera 4S
BPorsche Panamera 4S

7h06charging included

1 stop · 239.95 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo S 991.1Panamera 4SGap
Total time7h217h0615 min · Panamera 4S
Charging stops4 stops1 stop3 stops · Panamera 4S
Cost of energy used164.81 €239.95 €75.14 € · 911 Turbo S 991.1

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 Turbo S 991.1
100%
165 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +16 L · 35.15 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +16 L · 35.15 €
Refuel 3
5 min · +16 L · 35.15 €
Refuel 4
5 min · +16 L · 35.15 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h21
4
Stops
7h21
Duration
164.81 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrolFastest
Panamera 4S
100%
630 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +90 L · 195.17 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
239.95 €
Cost of energy used

The 15-minute lead of the Panamera 4S does not come from driving speed, but from 3 fewer charging stops on this route (1 vs 4).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the Panamera 4S versus 4 stops totalling 20 min for the 911 Turbo S 991.1.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (11,8 L/100km for 911 Turbo S 991.1 and 12,3 L/100km for Panamera 4S) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 9,8 L/100km (911 Turbo S 991.1) and 14,3 L/100km (Panamera 4S). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Turbo S 991.1

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Auxerre, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L165 km16 L consumed0.213 €/km35.15 €
Auxerre, A6 → Tournus, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L165 km16 L consumed0.213 €/km35.15 €
Tournus, A6 → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L165 km16 L consumed0.213 €/km35.15 €
Valence, A7 → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L165 km16 L consumed0.213 €/km35.15 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L114 km11 L consumed0.212 €/km24.20 €
Trip total164.81 €

Porsche Panamera 4S

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L630 km90 L consumed0.310 €/km195.17 €
Montélimar, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L145 km21 L consumed0.309 €/km44.78 €
Trip total239.95 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
11.8 L/100 km · 12.3 L/100 km
Fuel tank
18 L · 99.9 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Turbo S 991.1

568 ch · 2015

PorschePetrol

Panamera 4S

440 ch · 2010

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo S

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera 4S vs 750Ld xDrive

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo S

BMWVSPorsche

750i xDrive vs Panamera 4S

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the Panamera 4S arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 164.81 € (911 Turbo S 991.1) and 239.95 € (Panamera 4S). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.