Over 0–100 km/h, RS Q8 SUV wins (3,66 s vs 5,22 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | RS Q8 SUV | Macan S | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.66 s | 5.22 s | 1.56 s · RS Q8 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 11.59 s | 13.54 s | 1.95 s · RS Q8 SUV |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.01 s | 24.72 s | 3.71 s · RS Q8 SUV |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 253 km/h | 3 km/h · Macan S |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.55 kg/hp | 5.43 kg/hp | better ratio · RS Q8 SUV |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | RS Q8 SUV | Macan S |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.04 s | 1.31 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.73 s | 2.20 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.76 s | 3.85 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.66 s | 5.22 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.71 s | 7.13 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 7.55 s | 12.08 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 11.75 s | 20.55 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.59 s | 13.54 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.01 s | 24.72 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 253 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 640 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 850 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 275 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 354 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 460 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 923 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | DUAL_CLUTCH |
Off the line, the RS Q8 SUV hits 100 km/h in 3.66 s versus 5.22 s for the Macan S. At this point, the RS Q8 SUV leads by 1.56 s and sits roughly 12 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the RS Q8 SUV is doing 161 km/h against 136 km/h for the Macan S. The gap is 1.24 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the RS Q8 SUV crosses the line in 11.58 s versus 13.54 s. The 1.96 s gap represents roughly 89 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the RS Q8 SUV continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 223 km/h versus 188 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the RS Q8 SUV finishes in 21.01 s versus 24.72 s, with a 3.71 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 253 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the RS Q8 SUV is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Macan S at 253 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.55 kg/hp vs 5.43 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.22 seconds. The 1.56 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, RS Q8 SUV wins (3,66 s vs 5,22 s).
RS Q8 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,66 seconds (calibrated simulation).
RS Q8 SUV: 640 hp, ratio 3,55 kg/hp. Macan S: 354 hp, ratio 5,43 kg/hp.
RS Q8 SUV: 250 km/h. Macan S: 253 km/h.