Over 0–100 km/h, i4 M50 xDrive G26 wins (3,92 s vs 4,83 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | i4 M50 xDrive G26 | S4 TDI | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.92 s | 4.83 s | 0.92 s · i4 M50 xDrive G26 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.01 s | 13.12 s | 1.11 s · i4 M50 xDrive G26 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.97 s | 23.86 s | 1.89 s · i4 M50 xDrive G26 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 225 km/h | 250 km/h | 25 km/h · S4 TDI |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.07 kg/hp | 5.10 kg/hp | better ratio · i4 M50 xDrive G26 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | i4 M50 xDrive G26 | S4 TDI |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.13 s · tight gap | 1.27 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.89 s | 2.06 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.04 s | 3.50 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.92 s | 4.83 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.04 s | 6.50 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.35 s | 11.04 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13.16 s | 17.95 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.01 s | 13.12 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.97 s | 23.86 s |
| Top speed limited | 225 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 544 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 795 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 215 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Automatic transmission, single-speed with fixed ratio |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 354 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 805 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
Off the line, the i4 M50 xDrive hits 100 km/h in 3.92 s versus 4.84 s for the S4 TDI. The instant torque of 795 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the i4 M50 xDrive leads by 0.92 s and sits roughly 6 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the i4 M50 xDrive is doing 155 km/h against 140 km/h for the S4 TDI. The gap is 0.69 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the i4 M50 xDrive crosses the line in 12.01 s versus 13.12 s. The 1.11 s gap represents roughly 53 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the i4 M50 xDrive continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 216 km/h versus 195 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the i4 M50 xDrive finishes in 21.97 s versus 23.86 s, with a 1.89 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), the S4 TDI never recovers its launch deficit.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the i4 M50 xDrive is capped at 225 km/h, the S4 TDI at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.47 seconds. The 0.92 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, i4 M50 xDrive G26 wins (3,92 s vs 4,83 s).
i4 M50 xDrive G26 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,92 seconds (calibrated simulation).
i4 M50 xDrive G26: 544 hp, ratio 4,07 kg/hp. S4 TDI: 354 hp, ratio 5,10 kg/hp.
i4 M50 xDrive G26: 225 km/h. S4 TDI: 250 km/h.