Over 0–100 km/h, i4 M50 xDrive G26 and M3 Competition F80 are neck and neck (3,88 s vs 3,92 s, no significant gap).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | i4 M50 xDrive G26 | M3 Competition F80 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.92 s | 3.88 s | 0.04 s · M3 Competition F80 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.01 s | 11.65 s | 0.36 s · M3 Competition F80 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.97 s | 20.92 s | 1.05 s · M3 Competition F80 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 225 km/h | 250 km/h | 25 km/h · M3 Competition F80 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.07 kg/hp | 3.39 kg/hp | better ratio · M3 Competition F80 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | i4 M50 xDrive G26 | M3 Competition F80 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.13 s · tight gap | 1.14 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.89 s · tight gap | 1.90 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.04 s | 3.01 s · tight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.92 s | 3.88 s · tight gap |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.04 s | 4.84 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.35 s | 7.51 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13.16 s | 11.33 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.01 s | 11.65 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.97 s | 20.92 s |
| Top speed limited | 225 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 544 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 795 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 215 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Automatic transmission, single-speed with fixed ratio |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 650 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 730 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
Off the line, the M3 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.88 s versus 3.92 s for the i4 M50 xDrive. Despite lacking instant torque, 510 hp of power compensates. The 0.04 s gap is negligible: both vehicles are neck and neck.
At 200 metres, the M3 Competition is doing 163 km/h against 155 km/h for the i4 M50 xDrive. The gap is 0.13 s. The gap widens compared to the 0-100.
At 400 metres standing start, the M3 Competition crosses the line in 11.64 s versus 12.01 s. The 0.36 s gap represents roughly 19 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the M3 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 228 km/h versus 216 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M3 Competition finishes in 20.91 s versus 21.97 s, with a 1.05 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the i4 M50 xDrive is capped at 225 km/h, the M3 Competition at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.72 seconds. The 0.04 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, i4 M50 xDrive G26 and M3 Competition F80 are neck and neck (3,88 s vs 3,92 s, no significant gap).
i4 M50 xDrive G26 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,92 seconds (calibrated simulation).
i4 M50 xDrive G26: 544 hp, ratio 4,07 kg/hp. M3 Competition F80: 510 hp, ratio 3,39 kg/hp.
i4 M50 xDrive G26: 225 km/h. M3 Competition F80: 250 km/h.