Over 0–100 km/h, M340d xDrive Touring G20 wins (4,87 s vs 5,28 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| M340d xDrive Touring G20 | Macan S 95B.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,87 s−0,41 s | 5,28 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13,17 s−0,35 s | 13,52 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24,08 s−0,52 s | 24,60 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 251 km/h−1 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5,53 kg/hp | 5,49 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | M340d xDrive Touring G20 | Macan S 95B.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,14 s | 1,38 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,89 s | 2,30 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,46 s | 3,87 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,87 s | 5,28 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6,62 s | 7,01 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11,44 s | 11,88 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 18,80 s | 20,13 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13,17 s | 13,52 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24,08 s | 24,60 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 251 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 880 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 460 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 865 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | DUAL_CLUTCH |
Off the line, the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring hits 100 km/h in 4.87 s versus 5.28 s for the Macan S. At this point, the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring leads by 0.41 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring is doing 138 km/h against 138 km/h for the Macan S. The gap is 0.33 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring crosses the line in 13.17 s versus 13.52 s. The 0.35 s gap represents roughly 16 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 192 km/h versus 190 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring finishes in 24.08 s versus 24.59 s, with a 0.51 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 251 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the Bmw M340d xDrive Touring and the Macan S are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.53 kg/hp vs 5.49 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.00 seconds. The 0.41 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M340d xDrive Touring G20 wins (4,87 s vs 5,28 s).
M340d xDrive Touring G20 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,87 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M340d xDrive Touring G20: 340 hp, ratio 5,53 kg/hp. Macan S 95B.1: 340 hp, ratio 5,49 kg/hp.
M340d xDrive Touring G20: 250 km/h. Macan S 95B.1: 251 km/h.