Over 0–100 km/h, M4 F82 wins (4,24 s vs 8,32 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M4 F82 | V 300 d 4MATIC (long) | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.24 s | 8.32 s | 4.08 s · M4 F82 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.38 s | 16.03 s | 3.65 s · M4 F82 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.29 s | 29.56 s | 7.27 s · M4 F82 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 210 km/h | 40 km/h · M4 F82 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.54 kg/hp | 9.44 kg/hp | better ratio · M4 F82 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M4 F82 | V 300 d 4MATIC (long) |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.14 s | 1.60 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.90 s | 2.77 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.25 s | 5.51 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.24 s | 8.32 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.70 s | 11.54 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 9.14 s | 22.22 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.04 s | 51.69 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.38 s | 16.03 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.29 s | 29.56 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 210 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 480 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 700 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Six-speed manual |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 245 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 312 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Unknown |
Off the line, the M4 hits 100 km/h in 4.24 s versus 8.32 s for the V 300 d 4MATIC (long). At this point, the M4 leads by 4.09 s and sits roughly 19 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M4 is doing 151 km/h against 114 km/h for the V 300 d 4MATIC (long). The gap is 2.18 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M4 crosses the line in 12.38 s versus 16.03 s. The 3.65 s gap represents roughly 132 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M4 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 212 km/h versus 156 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 finishes in 22.29 s versus 29.55 s, with a 7.27 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the V 300 d 4MATIC (long) at 217 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.54 kg/hp vs 9.44 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Unknown).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 14.08 seconds. The 4.09 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 F82 wins (4,24 s vs 8,32 s).
M4 F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,24 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 F82: 480 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp. V 300 d 4MATIC (long): 245 hp, ratio 9,44 kg/hp.
M4 F82: 250 km/h. V 300 d 4MATIC (long): 210 km/h.