Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Convertible F82 wins (4,43 s vs 5,62 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
5.62 s
| Measure | M4 Competition Convertible F82 | X3 xDrive30d G01 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.43 s | 5.62 s | 1.19 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.51 s | 13.96 s | 1.45 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.55 s | 25.66 s | 3.11 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 245 km/h | 5 km/h · M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.98 kg/hp | 6.75 kg/hp | better ratio · M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M4 Competition Convertible F82 | X3 xDrive30d G01 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.16 s | 1.33 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.94 s | 2.17 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.25 s | 3.95 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.43 s | 5.62 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.80 s | 7.75 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 9.41 s | 13.82 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.54 s | 24.31 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.51 s | 13.96 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.55 s | 25.66 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 245 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 450 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 790 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic) |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 286 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 650 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 930 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the M4 Competition Convertible hits 100 km/h in 4.43 s versus 5.62 s for the X3 xDrive30d. At this point, the M4 Competition Convertible leads by 1.19 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible is doing 148 km/h against 130 km/h for the X3 xDrive30d. The gap is 0.82 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition Convertible crosses the line in 12.51 s versus 13.96 s. The 1.45 s gap represents roughly 63 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 209 km/h versus 180 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible finishes in 22.55 s versus 25.66 s, with a 3.11 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 245 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Competition Convertible is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the X3 xDrive30d at 245 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.98 kg/hp vs 6.75 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.01 seconds. The 1.19 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Convertible F82 wins (4,43 s vs 5,62 s).
M4 Competition Convertible F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,43 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 Competition Convertible F82: 450 hp, ratio 3,98 kg/hp. X3 xDrive30d G01: 286 hp, ratio 6,75 kg/hp.
M4 Competition Convertible F82: 250 km/h. X3 xDrive30d G01: 245 km/h.