Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Convertible F82 wins (4,43 s vs 4,58 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
4.58 s
| Measure | Mustang GT 449 | M4 Competition Convertible F82 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.58 s | 4.43 s | 0.16 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.48 s | 12.51 s | 0.03 s · Mustang GT 449 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.20 s | 22.55 s | 0.35 s · Mustang GT 449 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.88 kg/hp | 3.98 kg/hp | better ratio · Mustang GT 449 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Mustang GT 449 | M4 Competition Convertible F82 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.39 s | 1.16 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.29 s | 1.94 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.61 s | 3.25 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.58 s | 4.43 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.75 s · tight gap | 5.80 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.94 s | 9.41 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13.47 s | 14.54 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.48 s · tight gap | 12.51 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.20 s | 22.55 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 455 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 542 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 764 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 450 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 790 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic) |
Off the line, the M4 Competition Convertible hits 100 km/h in 4.43 s versus 4.59 s for the Mustang GT 449. At this point, the M4 Competition Convertible leads by 0.16 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible is doing 148 km/h against 154 km/h for the Mustang GT 449. The gap is 0.13 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Mustang GT 449 crosses the line in 12.48 s versus 12.51 s. The 0.03 s gap represents roughly 1 m of track
Past 400 metres, the Mustang GT 449 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 216 km/h versus 209 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Mustang GT 449 finishes in 22.20 s versus 22.55 s, with a 0.35 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the Mustang GT 449 and the M4 Competition Convertible are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.88 kg/hp vs 3.98 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.52 seconds. The 0.16 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Convertible F82 wins (4,43 s vs 4,58 s).
Mustang GT 449 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,58 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Mustang GT 449: 455 hp, ratio 3,88 kg/hp. M4 Competition Convertible F82: 450 hp, ratio 3,98 kg/hp.
Mustang GT 449: 250 km/h. M4 Competition Convertible F82: 250 km/h.