Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsBA5Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · A5

BMW M4 Competition Coupe G82 vs Audi A5 Avant: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2021 vs 2026 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition Coupe G82

510 hp · 650 Nm · 1,725 kg · 2021

VS
AudiPetrol

A5 Avant

204 hp · 400 Nm · 1,835 kg · 2026

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Competition Coupe G82

3.94 s

Gap3.80 sin favour of M4 Competition Coupe
BAudi A5 Avant

7.73 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition Coupe G82A5 AvantGap
0–100 km/h3.94 s7.73 s3.80 s · M4 Competition Coupe G82
400 m standing start11.70 s15.68 s3.98 s · M4 Competition Coupe G82
1,000 m standing start20.93 s28.62 s7.69 s · M4 Competition Coupe G82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h240 km/h10 km/h · M4 Competition Coupe G82
Power-to-weight ratio3.38 kg/hp9.00 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Competition Coupe G82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Competition Coupe G82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AudiPetrolA5 Avant
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Competition Coupe G82A5 Avant
0–30 km/h1.16 s1.76 s
0–50 km/h1.94 s2.92 s
0–80 km/h3.07 s5.38 s
0–100 km/h3.94 s7.73 s
0–120 km/h4.94 s10.71 s
0–160 km/h7.57 s19.93 s
0–200 km/h11.26 s35.42 s
400 m standing start11.70 s15.68 s
1,000 m standing start20.93 s28.62 s
Top speed limited250 km/h240 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Competition Coupe G82

3,38kg/hpratio better by 5,61 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hp6 cyl
Torque650 Nm
Weight1 725 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic
Audi

A5 Avant

9,00kg/hpcompensated by −110 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power204 hpPending
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 835 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainTraction
Gearbox7-speed S tronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.94 s versus 7.73 s for the A5 Avant. At this point, the M4 Competition Coupe leads by 3.80 s and sits roughly 19 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition Coupe is doing 163 km/h against 117 km/h for the A5 Avant. The gap is 2.42 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.70 s versus 15.68 s. The 3.98 s gap represents roughly 150 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 229 km/h versus 162 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.93 s versus 28.61 s, with a 7.68 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Competition Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the A5 Avant at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.38 kg/hp vs 9.00 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.40 seconds. The 3.80 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Coupe vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

A5 Avant vs 320i

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Coupe vs S5 Sedan

AudiVSBMW

A5 Avant vs 320i Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Coupe G82 wins (3,94 s vs 7,73 s).

M4 Competition Coupe G82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,94 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Competition Coupe G82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp. A5 Avant: 204 hp, ratio 9,00 kg/hp.

M4 Competition Coupe G82: 250 km/h. A5 Avant: 240 km/h.