Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4PetrolvsBM440dDiesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · M440d

BMW M4 Convertible F82 vs BMW M440d xDrive G22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2018 vs 2021 · Methodology
BMWPetrol

M4 Convertible F82

431 hp · 550 Nm · 1,790 kg · 2018

VS
BMWDieselFaster

M440d xDrive G22

340 hp · 700 Nm · 1,830 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Convertible F82

4.69 s

Gap0.12 sin favour of M440d xDrive
BBMW M440d xDrive G22

4.57 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Convertible F82M440d xDrive G22Gap
0–100 km/h4.69 s4.57 s0.12 s · M440d xDrive G22
400 m standing start12.65 s12.89 s0.24 s · M4 Convertible F82
1,000 m standing start22.52 s23.61 s1.09 s · M4 Convertible F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio4.15 kg/hp5.38 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Convertible F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Convertible F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWDieselM440d xDrive G22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Convertible F82M440d xDrive G22
0–30 km/h1.38 s1.08 s
0–50 km/h2.29 s1.79 s
0–80 km/h3.63 s3.24 s
0–100 km/h4.69 s4.57 s · tight gap
0–120 km/h5.96 s6.24 s
0–160 km/h9.29 s10.78 s
0–200 km/h14.14 s17.64 s
400 m standing start12.65 s12.89 s
1,000 m standing start22.52 s23.61 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Convertible F82

4,15kg/hpratio better by 1,23 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power431 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 790 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)
BMW

M440d xDrive G22

5,38kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power340 hp6 cyl
Torque700 Nm
Weight1 830 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed Steptronic transmission

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M440d xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.57 s versus 4.69 s for the M4 Convertible. At this point, the M440d xDrive leads by 0.12 s and sits roughly 9 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M440d xDrive is doing 140 km/h against 151 km/h for the M4 Convertible. The gap is 0.10 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Convertible crosses the line in 12.64 s versus 12.89 s. The 0.25 s gap represents roughly 12 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Convertible continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 213 km/h versus 196 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Convertible finishes in 22.51 s versus 23.61 s, with a 1.10 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M4 Convertible and the M440d xDrive are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.15 kg/hp vs 5.38 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.21 seconds. The 0.12 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Convertible vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

S4 TDI vs M440d xDrive

BMWVSAudi

M4 Convertible vs S5 Sedan

BMWVSAudi

M440d xDrive vs A5 Avant

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M440d xDrive G22 wins (4,57 s vs 4,69 s).

M4 Convertible F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,69 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Convertible F82: 431 hp, ratio 4,15 kg/hp. M440d xDrive G22: 340 hp, ratio 5,38 kg/hp.

M4 Convertible F82: 250 km/h. M440d xDrive G22: 250 km/h.