Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsB220iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · 220i

BMW M4 Coupe F82 vs BMW 220i Convertible F22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2018 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Coupe F82

431 hp · 550 Nm · 1,570 kg · 2018

VS
BMWPetrol

220i Convertible F22

184 hp · 270 Nm · 1,540 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Coupe F82

4.38 s

Gap3.32 sin favour of M4 Coupe
BBMW 220i Convertible F22

7.69 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Coupe F82220i Convertible F22Gap
0–100 km/h4.38 s7.69 s3.32 s · M4 Coupe F82
400 m standing start12.21 s15.61 s3.40 s · M4 Coupe F82
1,000 m standing start21.76 s28.82 s7.06 s · M4 Coupe F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h220 km/h30 km/h · M4 Coupe F82
Power-to-weight ratio3.64 kg/hp8.37 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Coupe F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Coupe F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrol220i Convertible F22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Coupe F82220i Convertible F22
0–30 km/h1.31 s · tight gap1.39 s
0–50 km/h2.17 s2.55 s
0–80 km/h3.43 s5.24 s
0–100 km/h4.38 s7.69 s
0–120 km/h5.49 s10.81 s
0–160 km/h8.40 s20.44 s
0–200 km/h12.64 s42.74 s
400 m standing start12.21 s15.61 s
1,000 m standing start21.76 s28.82 s
Top speed limited250 km/h220 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Coupe F82

3,64kg/hpratio better by 4,73 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power431 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 570 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)
BMW

220i Convertible F22

8,37kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power184 hp4 cyl
Torque270 Nm
Weight1 540 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.38 s versus 7.69 s for the 220i Convertible. At this point, the M4 Coupe leads by 3.32 s and sits roughly 12 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Coupe is doing 157 km/h against 115 km/h for the 220i Convertible. The gap is 1.87 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Coupe crosses the line in 12.21 s versus 15.61 s. The 3.40 s gap represents roughly 127 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 221 km/h versus 160 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Coupe finishes in 21.75 s versus 28.82 s, with a 7.07 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 220i Convertible at 226 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.64 kg/hp vs 8.37 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.89 seconds. The 3.32 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Coupe vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

A3 allstreet vs 220i Convertible

BMWVSAudi

M4 Coupe vs S5 Sedan

AudiVSBMW

A3 Sedan vs 220i Convertible

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Coupe F82 wins (4,38 s vs 7,69 s).

M4 Coupe F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,38 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Coupe F82: 431 hp, ratio 3,64 kg/hp. 220i Convertible F22: 184 hp, ratio 8,37 kg/hp.

M4 Coupe F82: 250 km/h. 220i Convertible F22: 220 km/h.