Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Coupe F82 wins (4,38 s vs 5,58 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M4 Coupe F82 | 740Le iPerformance G11 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.38 s | 5.58 s | 1.21 s · M4 Coupe F82 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.21 s | 13.77 s | 1.56 s · M4 Coupe F82 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.76 s | 25.05 s | 3.29 s · M4 Coupe F82 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.64 kg/hp | 5.95 kg/hp | better ratio · M4 Coupe F82 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M4 Coupe F82 | 740Le iPerformance G11 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.31 s | 1.29 s · tight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.17 s | 2.14 s · tight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.43 s | 3.85 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.38 s | 5.58 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.49 s | 7.52 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.40 s | 12.85 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 12.64 s | 21.11 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.21 s | 13.77 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.76 s | 25.05 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 431 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 570 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic) |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 326 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 940 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the M4 Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.38 s versus 5.58 s for the 740Le iPerformance. Despite lacking instant torque, 431 hp of power compensates. At this point, the M4 Coupe leads by 1.21 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M4 Coupe is doing 157 km/h against 132 km/h for the 740Le iPerformance. The gap is 0.79 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Coupe crosses the line in 12.21 s versus 13.77 s. The 1.56 s gap represents roughly 70 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M4 Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 221 km/h versus 186 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Coupe finishes in 21.75 s versus 25.05 s, with a 3.30 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M4 Coupe and the 740Le iPerformance are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.68 seconds. The 1.21 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Coupe F82 wins (4,38 s vs 5,58 s).
M4 Coupe F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,38 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 Coupe F82: 431 hp, ratio 3,64 kg/hp. 740Le iPerformance G11: 326 hp, ratio 5,95 kg/hp.
M4 Coupe F82: 250 km/h. 740Le iPerformance G11: 250 km/h.