Over 0–100 km/h, M5 F90 wins (3,42 s vs 4,03 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| M5 F90 | SQ7 SUV | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,42 s−0,60 s | 4,03 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,25 s−0,87 s | 12,12 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,41 s−1,56 s | 21,97 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,16 kg/hpbetter ratio | 4,47 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | M5 F90 | SQ7 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0,97 s | 1,13 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,62 s | 1,88 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,56 s | 3,05 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,42 s | 4,03 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4,38 s | 5,25 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 7,00 s | 8,57 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10,70 s | 13,51 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,25 s | 12,12 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,41 s | 21,97 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 600 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 895 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 507 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 770 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 265 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
Off the line, the Bmw M5 hits 100 km/h in 3.43 s versus 4.03 s for the SQ7 SUV. At this point, the Bmw M5 leads by 0.60 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw M5 is doing 165 km/h against 154 km/h for the SQ7 SUV. The gap is 0.56 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw M5 crosses the line in 11.24 s versus 12.11 s. The 0.87 s gap represents roughly 45 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Bmw M5 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 231 km/h versus 213 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Bmw M5 finishes in 20.41 s versus 21.97 s, with a 1.56 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the Bmw M5 and the SQ7 SUV are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.16 kg/hp vs 4.47 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.96 seconds. The 0.60 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M5 F90 wins (3,42 s vs 4,03 s).
M5 F90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,42 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M5 F90: 600 hp, ratio 3,16 kg/hp. SQ7 SUV: 507 hp, ratio 4,47 kg/hp.
M5 F90: 250 km/h. SQ7 SUV: 250 km/h.