Over 0–100 km/h, M5 Competition F90 wins (3,34 s vs 4,58 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
3.34 s
4.58 s
| Measure | M5 Competition F90 | M340i xDrive Touring G20 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.34 s | 4.58 s | 1.24 s · M5 Competition F90 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.17 s | 12.74 s | 1.57 s · M5 Competition F90 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.32 s | 23.11 s | 2.79 s · M5 Competition F90 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.03 kg/hp | 4.73 kg/hp | better ratio · M5 Competition F90 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M5 Competition F90 | M340i xDrive Touring G20 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.94 s | 1.15 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.56 s | 1.92 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.48 s | 3.28 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.34 s | 4.58 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.29 s | 6.07 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.88 s | 10.05 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10.57 s | 16.02 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.17 s | 12.74 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.32 s | 23.11 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 625 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 895 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 374 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 770 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the M5 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.34 s versus 4.58 s for the M340i xDrive Touring. At this point, the M5 Competition leads by 1.24 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M5 Competition is doing 166 km/h against 145 km/h for the M340i xDrive Touring. The gap is 1.02 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M5 Competition crosses the line in 11.16 s versus 12.74 s. The 1.58 s gap represents roughly 76 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M5 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 203 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M5 Competition finishes in 20.32 s versus 23.11 s, with a 2.79 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M5 Competition and the M340i xDrive Touring are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.03 kg/hp vs 4.73 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.92 seconds. The 1.24 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M5 Competition F90 wins (3,34 s vs 4,58 s).
M5 Competition F90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,34 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M5 Competition F90: 625 hp, ratio 3,03 kg/hp. M340i xDrive Touring G20: 374 hp, ratio 4,73 kg/hp.
M5 Competition F90: 250 km/h. M340i xDrive Touring G20: 250 km/h.