Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
AM5PetrolvsBi4BEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM5 · i4

BMW M5 Competition F90 vs BMW i4 M50 xDrive G26: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

grand tourer · 2021 vs 2024 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M5 Competition F90

625 hp · 750 Nm · 1,895 kg · 2021

VS
BMWBEV

i4 M50 xDrive G26

544 hp · 795 Nm · 2,215 kg · 2024

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M5 Competition F90

3.34 s

Gap0.58 sin favour of M5 Competition
BBMW i4 M50 xDrive G26

3.92 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM5 Competition F90i4 M50 xDrive G26Gap
0–100 km/h3.34 s3.92 s0.58 s · M5 Competition F90
400 m standing start11.17 s12.01 s0.84 s · M5 Competition F90
1,000 m standing start20.32 s21.97 s1.65 s · M5 Competition F90
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h225 km/h25 km/h · M5 Competition F90
Power-to-weight ratio3.03 kg/hp4.07 kg/hpbetter ratio · M5 Competition F90

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM5 Competition F90
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWBEVi4 M50 xDrive G26
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM5 Competition F90i4 M50 xDrive G26
0–30 km/h0.94 s1.13 s
0–50 km/h1.56 s1.89 s
0–80 km/h2.48 s3.04 s
0–100 km/h3.34 s3.92 s
0–120 km/h4.29 s5.04 s
0–160 km/h6.88 s8.35 s
0–200 km/h10.57 s13.16 s
400 m standing start11.17 s12.01 s
1,000 m standing start20.32 s21.97 s
Top speed limited250 km/h225 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M5 Competition F90

3,03kg/hpratio better by 1,04 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power625 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 895 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
BMW

i4 M50 xDrive G26

4,07kg/hpcompensated by −320 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power544 hpPending
Torque795 Nm
Weight2 215 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxAutomatic transmission, single-speed with fixed ratio

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M5 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.34 s versus 3.92 s for the i4 M50 xDrive. Despite lacking instant torque, 625 hp of power compensates. At this point, the M5 Competition leads by 0.58 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M5 Competition is doing 166 km/h against 155 km/h for the i4 M50 xDrive. The gap is 0.56 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M5 Competition crosses the line in 11.16 s versus 12.01 s. The 0.84 s gap represents roughly 44 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M5 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 216 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M5 Competition finishes in 20.32 s versus 21.97 s, with a 1.65 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M5 Competition is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the i4 M50 xDrive at 225 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.72 seconds. The 0.58 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

AudiVSBMW

RS6 Performance Avant vs M5 Competition

BMWVSTesla

i4 M50 xDrive vs Model 3 Performance

BMWVSAudi

M5 Competition vs A6 Avant TFSI quattro S tronic 270 kW

BMWVSTesla

i4 M50 xDrive vs Model 3 Performance

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M5 Competition F90 wins (3,34 s vs 3,92 s).

M5 Competition F90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,34 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M5 Competition F90: 625 hp, ratio 3,03 kg/hp. i4 M50 xDrive G26: 544 hp, ratio 4,07 kg/hp.

M5 Competition F90: 250 km/h. i4 M50 xDrive G26: 225 km/h.