Over 0–100 km/h, M5 CS F90 wins (3,03 s vs 4,58 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M5 CS F90 | M340i xDrive Touring G20 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.03 s | 4.58 s | 1.55 s · M5 CS F90 |
| 400 m standing start | 10.82 s | 12.74 s | 1.92 s · M5 CS F90 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 19.94 s | 23.11 s | 3.17 s · M5 CS F90 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 295 km/h | 250 km/h | 45 km/h · M5 CS F90 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 2.87 kg/hp | 4.73 kg/hp | better ratio · M5 CS F90 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M5 CS F90 | M340i xDrive Touring G20 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.91 s | 1.15 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.51 s | 1.92 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.37 s | 3.28 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.03 s | 4.58 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 3.74 s | 6.07 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.21 s | 10.05 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 9.97 s | 16.02 s |
| 400 m standing start | 10.82 s | 12.74 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 19.94 s | 23.11 s |
| Top speed limited | 295 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 635 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 825 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 374 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 770 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the M5 CS hits 100 km/h in 3.03 s versus 4.58 s for the M340i xDrive Touring. At this point, the M5 CS leads by 1.55 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M5 CS is doing 170 km/h against 145 km/h for the M340i xDrive Touring. The gap is 1.30 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M5 CS crosses the line in 10.81 s versus 12.74 s. The 1.92 s gap represents roughly 93 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M5 CS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 231 km/h versus 203 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M5 CS finishes in 19.94 s versus 23.11 s, with a 3.17 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M5 CS is capped at 305 km/h, the M340i xDrive Touring at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.87 kg/hp vs 4.73 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.92 seconds. The 1.55 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M5 CS F90 wins (3,03 s vs 4,58 s).
M5 CS F90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,03 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M5 CS F90: 635 hp, ratio 2,87 kg/hp. M340i xDrive Touring G20: 374 hp, ratio 4,73 kg/hp.
M5 CS F90: 295 km/h. M340i xDrive Touring G20: 250 km/h.