Over 0–100 km/h, M5 Touring G90 wins (3,55 s vs 4,24 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M5 Touring G90 | 550e xDrive G60 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.55 s | 4.24 s | 0.69 s · M5 Touring G90 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.38 s | 12.27 s | 0.89 s · M5 Touring G90 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.41 s | 21.96 s | 1.55 s · M5 Touring G90 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 305 km/h | 250 km/h | 55 km/h · M5 Touring G90 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.29 kg/hp | 4.41 kg/hp | better ratio · M5 Touring G90 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M5 Touring G90 | 550e xDrive G60 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.04 s | 1.21 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.73 s | 2.01 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.75 s | 3.21 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.55 s | 4.24 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.53 s | 5.48 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 7.11 s | 8.79 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10.82 s | 13.41 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.38 s | 12.27 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.41 s | 21.96 s |
| Top speed limited | 305 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 727 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 1000 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 390 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed M Steptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 489 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 155 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the M5 Touring hits 100 km/h in 3.55 s versus 4.24 s for the 550e xDrive. At this point, the M5 Touring leads by 0.69 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M5 Touring is doing 165 km/h against 153 km/h for the 550e xDrive. The gap is 0.60 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the M5 Touring crosses the line in 11.38 s versus 12.27 s. The 0.89 s gap represents roughly 46 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M5 Touring continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 216 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M5 Touring finishes in 20.40 s versus 21.96 s, with a 1.56 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M5 Touring is capped at 305 km/h, the 550e xDrive at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.29 kg/hp vs 4.41 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.21 seconds. The 0.69 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M5 Touring G90 wins (3,55 s vs 4,24 s).
M5 Touring G90 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,55 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M5 Touring G90: 727 hp, ratio 3,29 kg/hp. 550e xDrive G60: 489 hp, ratio 4,41 kg/hp.
M5 Touring G90: 305 km/h. 550e xDrive G60: 250 km/h.