Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 7,15 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M8 Competition Coupe F92 | 120d F20LCI | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.17 s | 7.15 s | 3.98 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.04 s | 15.30 s | 4.26 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.15 s | 27.54 s | 7.39 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 228 km/h | 22 km/h · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.04 kg/hp | 7.45 kg/hp | better ratio · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M8 Competition Coupe F92 | 120d F20LCI |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.97 s | 2.05 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.61 s | 3.27 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.52 s | 5.29 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.17 s | 7.15 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 3.98 s | 9.55 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.51 s | 16.63 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10.26 s | 30.38 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.04 s | 15.30 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.15 s | 27.54 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 228 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 625 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 190 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 415 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (8-speed Steptronic) |
Off the line, the M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 7.15 s for the 120d. At this point, the M8 Competition Coupe leads by 3.98 s and sits roughly 23 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe is doing 169 km/h against 124 km/h for the 120d. The gap is 2.95 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M8 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.04 s versus 15.30 s. The 4.26 s gap represents roughly 169 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 172 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.15 s versus 27.53 s, with a 7.38 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M8 Competition Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 120d at 228 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 7.45 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 10.99 seconds. The 3.98 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 7,15 s).
M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. 120d F20LCI: 190 hp, ratio 7,45 kg/hp.
M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. 120d F20LCI: 228 km/h.