Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM8vsB220iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM8 · 220i

BMW M8 Competition Coupe F92 vs BMW 220i Convertible F22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

limousine · 2021 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M8 Competition Coupe F92

625 hp · 750 Nm · 1,900 kg · 2021

VS
BMWPetrol

220i Convertible F22

184 hp · 270 Nm · 1,540 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M8 Competition Coupe F92

3.17 s

Gap4.52 sin favour of M8 Competition Coupe
BBMW 220i Convertible F22

7.69 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM8 Competition Coupe F92220i Convertible F22Gap
0–100 km/h3.17 s7.69 s4.52 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
400 m standing start11.04 s15.61 s4.57 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
1,000 m standing start20.15 s28.82 s8.67 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h220 km/h30 km/h · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Power-to-weight ratio3.04 kg/hp8.37 kg/hpbetter ratio · M8 Competition Coupe F92

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM8 Competition Coupe F92
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrol220i Convertible F22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM8 Competition Coupe F92220i Convertible F22
0–30 km/h0.97 s1.39 s
0–50 km/h1.61 s2.55 s
0–80 km/h2.52 s5.24 s
0–100 km/h3.17 s7.69 s
0–120 km/h3.98 s10.81 s
0–160 km/h6.51 s20.44 s
0–200 km/h10.26 s42.74 s
400 m standing start11.04 s15.61 s
1,000 m standing start20.15 s28.82 s
Top speed limited250 km/h220 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M8 Competition Coupe F92

3,04kg/hpratio better by 5,33 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power625 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 900 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
BMW

220i Convertible F22

8,37kg/hpcompensated by −360 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power184 hp4 cyl
Torque270 Nm
Weight1 540 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 7.69 s for the 220i Convertible. At this point, the M8 Competition Coupe leads by 4.52 s and sits roughly 16 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe is doing 169 km/h against 115 km/h for the 220i Convertible. The gap is 2.82 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M8 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.04 s versus 15.61 s. The 4.57 s gap represents roughly 167 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 160 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.15 s versus 28.82 s, with a 8.67 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M8 Competition Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 220i Convertible at 226 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 8.37 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.89 seconds. The 4.52 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S vs M8 Competition Coupe

AudiVSBMW

A3 allstreet vs 220i Convertible

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S Executive vs M8 Competition Coupe

AudiVSBMW

A3 Sedan vs 220i Convertible

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 7,69 s).

M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. 220i Convertible F22: 184 hp, ratio 8,37 kg/hp.

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. 220i Convertible F22: 220 km/h.