Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM8vsB718Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM8 · 718

BMW M8 Competition Coupe F92 vs Porsche 718 Cayman GTS: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

limousine · 2021 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M8 Competition Coupe F92

625 hp · 750 Nm · 1,900 kg · 2021

VS
PorschePetrol

718 Cayman GTS

365 hp · 420 Nm · 1,375 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M8 Competition Coupe F92

3.17 s

Gap1.29 sin favour of M8 Competition Coupe
BPorsche 718 Cayman GTS

4.46 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM8 Competition Coupe F92718 Cayman GTSGap
0–100 km/h3.17 s4.46 s1.29 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
400 m standing start11.04 s12.32 s1.28 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
1,000 m standing start20.15 s21.97 s1.82 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h290 km/h40 km/h · 718 Cayman GTS
Power-to-weight ratio3.04 kg/hp3.77 kg/hpbetter ratio · M8 Competition Coupe F92

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM8 Competition Coupe F92
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrol718 Cayman GTS
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM8 Competition Coupe F92718 Cayman GTS
0–30 km/h0.97 s1.21 s
0–50 km/h1.61 s2.02 s
0–80 km/h2.52 s3.52 s
0–100 km/h3.17 s4.46 s
0–120 km/h3.98 s5.50 s
0–160 km/h6.51 s8.63 s
0–200 km/h10.26 s13.06 s
400 m standing start11.04 s12.32 s
1,000 m standing start20.15 s21.97 s
Top speed limited250 km/h290 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M8 Competition Coupe F92

3,04kg/hpratio better by 0,73 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power625 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 900 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
Porsche

718 Cayman GTS

3,77kg/hpcompensated by −525 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power365 hpB4
Torque420 Nm
Weight1 375 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 4.47 s for the 718 Cayman GTS. At this point, the M8 Competition Coupe leads by 1.29 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe is doing 169 km/h against 155 km/h for the 718 Cayman GTS. The gap is 0.99 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M8 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.04 s versus 12.32 s. The 1.28 s gap represents roughly 67 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 217 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.15 s versus 21.96 s, with a 1.81 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (290 km/h), the 718 Cayman GTS never recovers its launch deficit.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The M8 Competition Coupe features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the 718 Cayman GTS’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M8 Competition Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 718 Cayman GTS at 290 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 3.77 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.41 seconds. The 1.29 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S vs M8 Competition Coupe

PorscheVSBMW

718 Cayman GTS vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S Executive vs M8 Competition Coupe

PorscheVSBMW

718 Cayman GTS vs Z4 M40i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 4,46 s).

M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. 718 Cayman GTS: 365 hp, ratio 3,77 kg/hp.

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. 718 Cayman GTS: 290 km/h.