Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV Coupé
AX4PetrolvsBQ7Diesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX4 · Q7

BMW X4 M Competition G02 vs Audi Q7 SUV: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2021 vs 2026 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

X4 M Competition G02

510 hp · 600 Nm · 1,995 kg · 2021

VS
AudiDiesel

Q7 SUV

231 hp · 500 Nm · 2,180 kg · 2026

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW X4 M Competition G02

4.13 s

Gap2.76 sin favour of X4 M Competition
BAudi Q7 SUV

6.89 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX4 M Competition G02Q7 SUVGap
0–100 km/h4.13 s6.89 s2.76 s · X4 M Competition G02
400 m standing start12.22 s15.00 s2.78 s · X4 M Competition G02
1,000 m standing start22.35 s27.72 s5.37 s · X4 M Competition G02
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h226 km/h24 km/h · X4 M Competition G02
Power-to-weight ratio3.91 kg/hp9.44 kg/hpbetter ratio · X4 M Competition G02

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolX4 M Competition G02
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AudiDieselQ7 SUV
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX4 M Competition G02Q7 SUV
0–30 km/h1.07 s1.30 s
0–50 km/h1.78 s2.31 s
0–80 km/h2.96 s4.66 s
0–100 km/h4.13 s6.89 s
0–120 km/h5.38 s9.75 s
0–160 km/h8.98 s18.12 s
0–200 km/h14.46 s33.89 s
400 m standing start12.22 s15.00 s
1,000 m standing start22.35 s27.72 s
Top speed limited250 km/h226 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

X4 M Competition G02

3,91kg/hpratio better by 5,53 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hp6 cyl
Torque600 Nm
Weight1 995 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic
Audi

Q7 SUV

9,44kg/hpcompensated by −185 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power231 hpPending
Torque500 Nm
Weight2 180 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed tiptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the X4 M Competition hits 100 km/h in 4.13 s versus 6.89 s for the Q7 SUV. At this point, the X4 M Competition leads by 2.76 s and sits roughly 14 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X4 M Competition is doing 151 km/h against 119 km/h for the Q7 SUV. The gap is 1.66 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the X4 M Competition crosses the line in 12.22 s versus 15.00 s. The 2.78 s gap represents roughly 109 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the X4 M Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 207 km/h versus 165 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X4 M Competition finishes in 22.35 s versus 27.71 s, with a 5.37 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X4 M Competition is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Q7 SUV at 226 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.91 kg/hp vs 9.44 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.45 seconds. The 2.76 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSBMW

F-PACE SVR vs X4 M Competition

AudiVSBMW

Q7 SUV vs X5 xDrive25d

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M Competition vs Macan Turbo with Performance Package

PorscheVSAudi

Cayenne Diesel vs Q7 SUV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 6,89 s).

X4 M Competition G02 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,13 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X4 M Competition G02: 510 hp, ratio 3,91 kg/hp. Q7 SUV: 231 hp, ratio 9,44 kg/hp.

X4 M Competition G02: 250 km/h. Q7 SUV: 226 km/h.