Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 4,35 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | F-PACE SVR | X4 M Competition G02 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.35 s | 4.13 s | 0.22 s · X4 M Competition G02 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.30 s | 12.22 s | 0.08 s · X4 M Competition G02 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.06 s | 22.35 s | 0.29 s · F-PACE SVR |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h | 250 km/h | 35 km/h · F-PACE SVR |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.68 kg/hp | 3.91 kg/hp | better ratio · F-PACE SVR |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | F-PACE SVR | X4 M Competition G02 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.26 s | 1.07 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.10 s | 1.78 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.44 s | 2.96 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.35 s | 4.13 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.56 s | 5.38 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.68 s | 8.98 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13.35 s | 14.46 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.30 s | 12.22 s · tight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.06 s | 22.35 s |
| Top speed limited | 285 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 550 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 680 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 024 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic ZF |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 995 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
Off the line, the X4 M Competition hits 100 km/h in 4.13 s versus 4.35 s for the F-PACE SVR. At this point, the X4 M Competition leads by 0.22 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the X4 M Competition is doing 151 km/h against 154 km/h for the F-PACE SVR. The gap is 0.21 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the X4 M Competition crosses the line in 12.22 s versus 12.30 s. The 0.08 s gap represents roughly 4 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the situation changes. The X4 M Competition maxes out at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h while the F-PACE SVR keeps accelerating towards 285 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 0.04 s.
Around 540 metres, both vehicles are level. This is the inversion point: the F-PACE SVR overcomes its launch deficit thanks to a 35 km/h higher top speed.
At 1,000 metres, the F-PACE SVR finishes in 22.05 s versus 22.35 s. The 0.29 s delta shows an extremely tight race.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the F-PACE SVR is capped at 285 km/h, the X4 M Competition at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.68 kg/hp vs 3.91 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.20 seconds. The 0.22 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 4,35 s).
F-PACE SVR goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,35 seconds (calibrated simulation).
F-PACE SVR: 550 hp, ratio 3,68 kg/hp. X4 M Competition G02: 510 hp, ratio 3,91 kg/hp.
F-PACE SVR: 285 km/h. X4 M Competition G02: 250 km/h.