Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M40i G02 wins (4,75 s vs 8,05 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| X4 M40i G02 | Cayenne (Tiptronic S) 958.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,75 s−3,31 s | 8,05 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,99 s−2,80 s | 15,79 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,62 s−5,13 s | 28,75 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h+30 km/h | 220 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5,18 kg/hpbetter ratio | 7,38 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | X4 M40i G02 | Cayenne (Tiptronic S) 958.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,25 s | 1,62 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,08 s | 3,01 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,50 s | 5,40 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,75 s | 8,05 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6,31 s | 10,75 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10,60 s | 19,40 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 17,30 s | 37,48 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,99 s | 15,79 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,62 s | 28,75 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 220 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 360 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 865 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 294 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 370 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 170 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Unknown |
Off the line, the Bmw X4 M40i hits 100 km/h in 4.75 s versus 8.05 s for the Cayenne (Tiptronic S). At this point, the Bmw X4 M40i leads by 3.31 s and sits roughly 20 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw X4 M40i is doing 142 km/h against 117 km/h for the Cayenne (Tiptronic S). The gap is 1.79 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw X4 M40i crosses the line in 12.98 s versus 15.79 s. The 2.81 s gap represents roughly 107 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Bmw X4 M40i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 198 km/h versus 163 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Bmw X4 M40i finishes in 23.62 s versus 28.75 s, with a 5.13 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Bmw X4 M40i is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Cayenne (Tiptronic S) at 227 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.18 kg/hp vs 7.38 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.92 seconds. The 3.31 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M40i G02 wins (4,75 s vs 8,05 s).
X4 M40i G02 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,75 seconds (calibrated simulation).
X4 M40i G02: 360 hp, ratio 5,18 kg/hp. Cayenne (Tiptronic S) 958.1: 294 hp, ratio 7,38 kg/hp.
X4 M40i G02: 250 km/h. Cayenne (Tiptronic S) 958.1: 220 km/h.