Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 4,72 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| X7 M50i G07 | X4 M Competition G02 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,72 s | 4,13 s+0,59 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,87 s | 12,22 s+0,65 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,20 s | 22,35 s+0,85 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4,68 kg/hp | 3,91 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | X7 M50i G07 | X4 M Competition G02 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,34 s | 1,07 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,20 s | 1,78 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,59 s | 2,96 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,72 s | 4,13 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6,14 s | 5,38 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10,02 s | 8,98 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 15,97 s | 14,46 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,87 s | 12,22 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,20 s | 22,35 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 530 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 480 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 995 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
Off the line, the Bmw X4 M Competition hits 100 km/h in 4.13 s versus 4.72 s for the Bmw X7 M50i. At this point, the Bmw X4 M Competition leads by 0.59 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw X4 M Competition is doing 151 km/h against 146 km/h for the Bmw X7 M50i. The gap is 0.52 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw X4 M Competition crosses the line in 12.22 s versus 12.87 s. The 0.65 s gap represents roughly 32 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Bmw X4 M Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 207 km/h versus 203 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Bmw X4 M Competition finishes in 22.35 s versus 23.20 s, with a 0.85 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the Bmw X7 M50i and the Bmw X4 M Competition are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.68 kg/hp vs 3.91 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.98 seconds. The 0.59 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M Competition G02 wins (4,13 s vs 4,72 s).
X7 M50i G07 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,72 seconds (calibrated simulation).
X7 M50i G07: 530 hp, ratio 4,68 kg/hp. X4 M Competition G02: 510 hp, ratio 3,91 kg/hp.
X7 M50i G07: 250 km/h. X4 M Competition G02: 250 km/h.