Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AX7vsBM4Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX7 · M4

BMW X7 xDrive50i G07 vs BMW M4 Convertible F82: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

luxury SUV · 2018 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWPetrol

X7 xDrive50i G07

462 hp · 650 Nm · 2,460 kg · 2018

VS
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Convertible F82

431 hp · 550 Nm · 1,790 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW X7 xDrive50i G07

5.33 s

Gap0.64 sin favour of M4 Convertible
BBMW M4 Convertible F82

4.69 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX7 xDrive50i G07M4 Convertible F82Gap
0–100 km/h5.33 s4.69 s0.64 s · M4 Convertible F82
400 m standing start13.57 s12.65 s0.92 s · M4 Convertible F82
1,000 m standing start24.64 s22.52 s2.12 s · M4 Convertible F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio5.32 kg/hp4.15 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Convertible F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolX7 xDrive50i G07
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolM4 Convertible F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX7 xDrive50i G07M4 Convertible F82
0–30 km/h1.39 s1.38 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h2.29 s · tight gap2.29 s
0–80 km/h3.92 s3.63 s
0–100 km/h5.33 s4.69 s
0–120 km/h7.08 s5.96 s
0–160 km/h12.00 s9.29 s
0–200 km/h19.96 s14.14 s
400 m standing start13.57 s12.65 s
1,000 m standing start24.64 s22.52 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

X7 xDrive50i G07

5,32kg/hpcompensated by −670 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power462 hp8 cyl
Torque650 Nm
Weight2 460 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed Steptronic transmission
BMW

M4 Convertible F82

4,15kg/hpratio better by 1,17 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power431 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 790 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Convertible hits 100 km/h in 4.69 s versus 5.33 s for the X7 xDrive50i. At this point, the M4 Convertible leads by 0.64 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Convertible is doing 151 km/h against 137 km/h for the X7 xDrive50i. The gap is 0.46 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Convertible crosses the line in 12.64 s versus 13.57 s. The 0.93 s gap represents roughly 43 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Convertible continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 213 km/h versus 190 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Convertible finishes in 22.51 s versus 24.64 s, with a 2.12 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the X7 xDrive50i and the M4 Convertible are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.32 kg/hp vs 4.15 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.16 seconds. The 0.64 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

LamborghiniVSBMW

Urus SE vs X7 xDrive50i

BMWVSAudi

M4 Convertible vs S5 Avant

BMWVSMercedes

X7 xDrive50i vs G 500

BMWVSAudi

M4 Convertible vs S5 Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Convertible F82 wins (4,69 s vs 5,33 s).

X7 xDrive50i G07 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5,33 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X7 xDrive50i G07: 462 hp, ratio 5,32 kg/hp. M4 Convertible F82: 431 hp, ratio 4,15 kg/hp.

X7 xDrive50i G07: 250 km/h. M4 Convertible F82: 250 km/h.