Over 0–100 km/h, Han EV AWD 380kW wins (3,86 s vs 4,83 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| Han EV AWD 380kW | I-PACE EV400 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,86 s−0,98 s | 4,83 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,05 s−1,14 s | 13,19 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24,05 s−0,31 s | 24,36 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 180 km/h | 200 km/h−20 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4,22 kg/hpbetter ratio | 5,52 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | Han EV AWD 380kW | I-PACE EV400 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,10 s | 1,33 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,83 s | 2,22 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,94 s | 3,62 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,86 s | 4,83 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5,02 s | 6,40 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8,48 s | 11,23 s |
| 0–200 km/h | - | 18,88 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,05 s | 13,19 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24,05 s | 24,36 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 200 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 517 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 680 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 180 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | single-speed reduction AWD |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 696 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 208 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
Off the line, the Han EV AWD 380kW hits 100 km/h in 3.86 s versus 4.84 s for the I-PACE EV400. At this point, the Han EV AWD 380kW leads by 0.98 s and sits roughly 10 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Han EV AWD 380kW is doing 154 km/h against 141 km/h for the I-PACE EV400. The gap is 0.77 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Han EV AWD 380kW crosses the line in 12.05 s versus 13.18 s. The 1.13 s gap represents roughly 53 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the gap narrows. The Han EV AWD 380kW maxes out at 180 km/h while the I-PACE EV400 keeps accelerating towards 200 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 1.08 s.
At 1,000 metres, the Han EV AWD 380kW finishes in 24.04 s versus 24.36 s, with just 0.31 s to spare. The I-PACE EV400 fails to fully close the launch gap.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Han EV AWD 380kW is capped at 180 km/h, the I-PACE EV400 at 200 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two electric powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.22 kg/hp vs 5.52 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.37 seconds. The 0.98 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Han EV AWD 380kW wins (3,86 s vs 4,83 s).
Han EV AWD 380kW goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,86 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Han EV AWD 380kW: 517 hp, ratio 4,22 kg/hp. I-PACE EV400: 400 hp, ratio 5,52 kg/hp.
Han EV AWD 380kW: 180 km/h. I-PACE EV400: 200 km/h.