Over 0–100 km/h, Seal 390 AWD wins (3,77 s vs 6,08 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Seal 390 AWD | RAV4 PHEV | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.77 s | 6.08 s | 2.31 s · Seal 390 AWD |
| 400 m standing start | 11.94 s | 14.33 s | 2.39 s · Seal 390 AWD |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.93 s | 25.91 s | 1.98 s · Seal 390 AWD |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 180 km/h | 264 km/h | 84 km/h · RAV4 PHEV |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.06 kg/hp | 6.50 kg/hp | better ratio · Seal 390 AWD |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Seal 390 AWD | RAV4 PHEV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.07 s | 1.58 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.78 s | 2.57 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.87 s | 4.47 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.77 s | 6.08 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.90 s | 8.33 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.21 s | 13.97 s |
| 0–200 km/h | - | 23.37 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.94 s | 14.33 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.93 s | 25.91 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 264 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 530 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 670 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 150 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | single-speed reduction AWD |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 306 hp | Inline-4 A25A-FXS (Dynamic Force, Atkinson cycle) |
| Torque | 389 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 990 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | e-CVT (Hybrid Synergy Drive) |
Off the line, the Seal 390 AWD hits 100 km/h in 3.77 s versus 6.08 s for the RAV4 PHEV. At this point, the Seal 390 AWD leads by 2.31 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Seal 390 AWD is doing 155 km/h against 129 km/h for the RAV4 PHEV. The gap is 1.66 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Seal 390 AWD crosses the line in 11.93 s versus 14.33 s. The 2.40 s gap represents roughly 104 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the gap narrows. The Seal 390 AWD maxes out at 180 km/h while the RAV4 PHEV keeps accelerating towards 264 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap is down to 2.60 s from 2.40 s at 400 metres.
At 1,000 metres, the Seal 390 AWD finishes in 23.93 s versus 25.91 s, with just 1.98 s to spare. The RAV4 PHEV fails to fully close the launch gap.
Electronically capped at 180 km/h, the Seal 390 AWD never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.06 kg/hp vs 6.50 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.59 seconds. The 2.31 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Seal 390 AWD wins (3,77 s vs 6,08 s).
Seal 390 AWD goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,77 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Seal 390 AWD: 530 hp, ratio 4,06 kg/hp. RAV4 PHEV: 306 hp, ratio 6,50 kg/hp.
Seal 390 AWD: 180 km/h. RAV4 PHEV: 264 km/h.