Over 0–100 km/h, M4 G82 wins (4,19 s vs 4,35 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| F-PACE SVR | M4 G82 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,35 s | 4,19 s+0,16 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,30 s | 12,23 s+0,07 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22,06 s | 21,86 s+0,20 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h+35 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,68 kg/hp | 3,54 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | F-PACE SVR | M4 G82 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,26 s | 1,22 stight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,10 s | 2,04 stight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,44 s | 3,31 stight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,35 s | 4,19 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5,56 s | 5,52 stight gap |
| 0–160 km/h | 8,68 s | 8,63 stight gap |
| 0–200 km/h | 13,35 s | 13,02 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,30 s | 12,23 stight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22,06 s | 21,86 s |
| Top speed limited | 285 km/h | 250 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 550 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 680 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 024 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic ZF |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 480 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 700 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Six-speed manual |
Off the line, the Bmw M4 hits 100 km/h in 4.19 s versus 4.35 s for the F-PACE SVR. At this point, the Bmw M4 leads by 0.16 s and sits roughly 2 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw M4 is doing 155 km/h against 154 km/h for the F-PACE SVR. The gap is 0.07 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw M4 crosses the line in 12.23 s versus 12.30 s. The 0.07 s gap represents roughly 4 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the Bmw M4 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 219 km/h versus 216 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Bmw M4 finishes in 21.86 s versus 22.05 s, with a 0.20 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (285 km/h), the F-PACE SVR never recovers its launch deficit.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the F-PACE SVR is capped at 285 km/h, the Bmw M4 at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.68 kg/hp vs 3.54 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Manual).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.20 seconds. The 0.16 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 G82 wins (4,19 s vs 4,35 s).
F-PACE SVR goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,35 seconds (calibrated simulation).
F-PACE SVR: 550 hp, ratio 3,68 kg/hp. M4 G82: 480 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp.
F-PACE SVR: 285 km/h. M4 G82: 250 km/h.