Over 0–100 km/h, F-PACE SVR wins (4,35 s vs 5,77 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| F-PACE SVR | Cayenne Coupe E3.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,35 s−1,42 s | 5,77 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,30 s−1,71 s | 14,01 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22,06 s−3,59 s | 25,65 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h+42 km/h | 243 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,68 kg/hpbetter ratio | 6,22 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | F-PACE SVR | Cayenne Coupe E3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,26 s | 1,31 stight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,10 s | 2,21 stight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,44 s | 4,08 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,35 s | 5,77 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5,56 s | 7,83 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8,68 s | 13,74 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13,35 s | 24,26 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,30 s | 14,01 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22,06 s | 25,65 s |
| Top speed | 285 km/h | 243 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 550 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 680 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 024 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic ZF |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 450 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 115 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
Off the line, the F-PACE SVR hits 100 km/h in 4.35 s versus 5.77 s for the Cayenne Coupe. At this point, the F-PACE SVR leads by 1.42 s and sits roughly 6 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the F-PACE SVR is doing 154 km/h against 131 km/h for the Cayenne Coupe. The gap is 0.92 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the F-PACE SVR crosses the line in 12.30 s versus 14.00 s. The 1.70 s gap represents roughly 74 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the F-PACE SVR continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 216 km/h versus 182 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the F-PACE SVR finishes in 22.05 s versus 25.64 s, with a 3.59 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the F-PACE SVR is capped at 285 km/h, the Cayenne Coupe at 243 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.68 kg/hp vs 6.22 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Unknown).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.00 seconds. The 1.42 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, F-PACE SVR wins (4,35 s vs 5,77 s).
F-PACE SVR goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,35 seconds (calibrated simulation).
F-PACE SVR: 550 hp, ratio 3,68 kg/hp. Cayenne Coupe E3.1: 340 hp, ratio 6,22 kg/hp.
F-PACE SVR: 285 km/h. Cayenne Coupe E3.1: 243 km/h.