Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 Carrera 4 991.2 vs Porsche Panamera: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2011 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera 4 991.2

375 hp · 449 Nm · 1,480 kg · 2017

VS
PorschePetrol

Panamera

304 hp · 400 Nm · 1,760 kg · 2011

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera 4 991.2

4.16 s

Gap1.67 sin favour of 911 Carrera 4
BPorsche Panamera

5.83 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera 4 991.2PanameraGap
0–100 km/h4.16 s5.83 s1.67 s · 911 Carrera 4 991.2
400 m standing start12.19 s14.15 s1.96 s · 911 Carrera 4 991.2
1,000 m standing start22.01 s25.77 s3.76 s · 911 Carrera 4 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)286 km/h249 km/h37 km/h · 911 Carrera 4 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.95 kg/hp5.79 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera 4 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera 4 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolPanamera
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera 4 991.2Panamera
0–30 km/h1.17 s1.48 s
0–50 km/h1.96 s2.42 s
0–80 km/h3.21 s4.26 s
0–100 km/h4.16 s5.83 s
0–120 km/h5.39 s8.03 s
0–160 km/h8.56 s13.96 s
0–200 km/h13.31 s23.71 s
400 m standing start12.19 s14.15 s
1,000 m standing start22.01 s25.77 s
Top speed286 km/h249 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera 4 991.2

3,95kg/hpratio better by 1,84 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power375 hpB6
Torque449 Nm
Weight1 480 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Panamera

5,79kg/hpcompensated by −280 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power304 hpV6
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 760 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera 4 hits 100 km/h in 4.16 s versus 5.83 s for the Panamera. At this point, the 911 Carrera 4 leads by 1.67 s and sits roughly 12 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 is doing 155 km/h against 130 km/h for the Panamera. The gap is 1.21 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera 4 crosses the line in 12.19 s versus 14.15 s. The 1.96 s gap represents roughly 85 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 215 km/h versus 181 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 finishes in 22.00 s versus 25.76 s, with a 3.76 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The 911 Carrera 4 features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Panamera’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera 4 is capped at 291 km/h, the Panamera at 257 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.95 kg/hp vs 5.79 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.21 seconds. The 1.67 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4 vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

740Ld xDrive vs Panamera

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4 vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

840i vs Panamera

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera 4 991.2 wins (4,16 s vs 5,83 s).

911 Carrera 4 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,16 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera 4 991.2: 375 hp, ratio 3,95 kg/hp. Panamera: 304 hp, ratio 5,79 kg/hp.

911 Carrera 4 991.2: 286 km/h. Panamera: 249 km/h.