Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2 vs Porsche Cayenne S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2018 vs 2015 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2

480 hp · 570 Nm · 1,495 kg · 2018

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne S

420 hp · 550 Nm · 2,085 kg · 2015

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2

3.47 s

Gap1.65 sin favour of 911 Carrera 4 GTS
BPorsche Cayenne S

5.13 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2Cayenne SGap
0–100 km/h3.47 s5.13 s1.65 s · 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2
400 m standing start11.25 s13.45 s2.20 s · 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2
1,000 m standing start20.26 s24.50 s4.24 s · 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)309 km/h251 km/h58 km/h · 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.11 kg/hp4.96 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2Cayenne S
0–30 km/h1.01 s1.26 s
0–50 km/h1.68 s2.11 s
0–80 km/h2.73 s3.81 s
0–100 km/h3.47 s5.13 s
0–120 km/h4.44 s7.09 s
0–160 km/h6.86 s11.79 s
0–200 km/h10.34 s19.60 s
400 m standing start11.25 s13.45 s
1,000 m standing start20.26 s24.50 s
Top speed309 km/h251 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2

3,11kg/hpratio better by 1,85 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power480 hpB6
Torque570 Nm
Weight1 495 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Cayenne S

4,96kg/hpcompensated by −590 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power420 hpV6
Torque550 Nm
Weight2 085 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxTORQUE_CONVERTER

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera 4 GTS hits 100 km/h in 3.47 s versus 5.13 s for the Cayenne S. At this point, the 911 Carrera 4 GTS leads by 1.65 s and sits roughly 11 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 GTS is doing 167 km/h against 137 km/h for the Cayenne S. The gap is 1.36 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera 4 GTS crosses the line in 11.24 s versus 13.45 s. The 2.21 s gap represents roughly 100 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 GTS continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 191 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera 4 GTS finishes in 20.26 s versus 24.50 s, with a 4.24 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera 4 GTS is capped at 309 km/h, the Cayenne S at 257 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.11 kg/hp vs 4.96 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.11 seconds. The 1.65 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Carrera 4 GTS

PorscheVSAudi

Cayenne S vs Q7 SUV

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Carrera 4 GTS

PorscheVSAudi

Cayenne S vs Q7 SUV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2 wins (3,47 s vs 5,13 s).

911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,47 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2: 480 hp, ratio 3,11 kg/hp. Cayenne S: 420 hp, ratio 4,96 kg/hp.

911 Carrera 4 GTS 991.2: 309 km/h. Cayenne S: 251 km/h.