Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Boxster S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2018 vs 2013 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2

480 hp · 570 Nm · 1,520 kg · 2018

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster S

319 hp · 361 Nm · 1,320 kg · 2013

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2

3.70 s

Gap1.25 sin favour of 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet
BPorsche Boxster S

4.94 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2Boxster SGap
0–100 km/h3.70 s4.94 s1.25 s · 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2
400 m standing start11.53 s13.01 s1.48 s · 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2
1,000 m standing start20.74 s23.47 s2.73 s · 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)309 km/h273 km/h36 km/h · 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.17 kg/hp4.14 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolBoxster S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2Boxster S
0–30 km/h1.07 s1.36 s
0–50 km/h1.79 s2.26 s
0–80 km/h2.90 s3.72 s
0–100 km/h3.70 s4.94 s
0–120 km/h4.72 s6.32 s
0–160 km/h7.31 s10.22 s
0–200 km/h11.07 s16.38 s
400 m standing start11.53 s13.01 s
1,000 m standing start20.74 s23.47 s
Top speed309 km/h273 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2

3,17kg/hpratio better by 0,97 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power480 hpB6
Torque570 Nm
Weight1 520 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Boxster S

4,14kg/hpcompensated by −200 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power319 hpAluminum block and heads
Torque361 Nm
Weight1 320 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
Gearbox6-speed

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 3.70 s versus 4.94 s for the Boxster S. At this point, the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet leads by 1.25 s and sits roughly 11 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet is doing 164 km/h against 145 km/h for the Boxster S. The gap is 0.99 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet crosses the line in 11.52 s versus 13.01 s. The 1.49 s gap represents roughly 72 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 227 km/h versus 202 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet finishes in 20.74 s versus 23.47 s, with a 2.73 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet is capped at 309 km/h, the Boxster S at 279 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.17 kg/hp vs 4.14 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.23 seconds. The 1.25 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2
BMW Z4 M40iBMW Z4 M40i

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet

PorscheVSJaguar

Boxster S vs F-TYPE P300

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Boxster S

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2 wins (3,70 s vs 4,94 s).

911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,70 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2: 480 hp, ratio 3,17 kg/hp. Boxster S: 319 hp, ratio 4,14 kg/hp.

911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet 991.2: 309 km/h. Boxster S: 273 km/h.