Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911PetrolvsBCayenneDiesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Cayenne Diesel: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2015 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

426 hp · 499 Nm · 1,510 kg · 2017

VS
PorscheDiesel

Cayenne Diesel

262 hp · 580 Nm · 2,110 kg · 2015

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

4.17 s

Gap2.94 sin favour of 911 Carrera S Cabriolet
BPorsche Cayenne Diesel

7.11 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2Cayenne DieselGap
0–100 km/h4.17 s7.11 s2.94 s · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
400 m standing start12.04 s15.22 s3.18 s · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
1,000 m standing start21.49 s28.18 s6.69 s · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)306 km/h217 km/h89 km/h · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.54 kg/hp8.05 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorscheDieselCayenne Diesel
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2Cayenne Diesel
0–30 km/h1.25 s1.41 s
0–50 km/h2.08 s2.51 s
0–80 km/h3.33 s4.90 s
0–100 km/h4.17 s7.11 s
0–120 km/h5.29 s10.08 s
0–160 km/h8.12 s19.05 s
0–200 km/h12.19 s39.76 s
400 m standing start12.04 s15.22 s
1,000 m standing start21.49 s28.18 s
Top speed306 km/h217 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2

3,54kg/hpratio better by 4,51 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power426 hpB6
Torque499 Nm
Weight1 510 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Cayenne Diesel

8,05kg/hpcompensated by −600 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power262 hpV6
Torque580 Nm
Weight2 110 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxTORQUE_CONVERTER

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 4.17 s versus 7.11 s for the Cayenne Diesel. At this point, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet leads by 2.94 s and sits roughly 11 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet is doing 159 km/h against 118 km/h for the Cayenne Diesel. The gap is 1.77 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet crosses the line in 12.04 s versus 15.22 s. The 3.18 s gap represents roughly 123 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 221 km/h versus 163 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet finishes in 21.49 s versus 28.17 s, with a 6.69 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera S Cabriolet is capped at 306 km/h, the Cayenne Diesel at 217 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.54 kg/hp vs 8.05 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.83 seconds. The 2.94 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

BMWVSPorsche

X5 xDrive30d vs Cayenne Diesel

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Cayenne Diesel vs X6 xDrive30d

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 wins (4,17 s vs 7,11 s).

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2: 426 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp. Cayenne Diesel: 262 hp, ratio 8,05 kg/hp.

911 Carrera S Cabriolet 991.2: 306 km/h. Cayenne Diesel: 217 km/h.