Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 R 991.2 vs Porsche Panamera 4S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2016 vs 2013 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 R 991.2

500 hp · 460 Nm · 1,370 kg · 2016

VS
PorschePetrol

Panamera 4S

440 hp · 550 Nm · 1,860 kg · 2013

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 R 991.2

3.78 s

Gap0.89 sin favour of 911 R
BPorsche Panamera 4S

4.67 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 R 991.2Panamera 4SGap
0–100 km/h3.78 s4.67 s0.89 s · 911 R 991.2
400 m standing start11.38 s12.88 s1.50 s · 911 R 991.2
1,000 m standing start20.20 s23.40 s3.20 s · 911 R 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)325 km/h277 km/h48 km/h · 911 R 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.74 kg/hp4.23 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 R 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 R 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolPanamera 4S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 R 991.2Panamera 4S
0–30 km/h1.05 s1.26 s
0–50 km/h1.75 s2.07 s
0–80 km/h3.05 s3.45 s
0–100 km/h3.78 s4.67 s
0–120 km/h4.80 s6.15 s
0–160 km/h6.94 s10.23 s
0–200 km/h10.17 s16.79 s
400 m standing start11.38 s12.88 s
1,000 m standing start20.20 s23.40 s
Top speed325 km/h277 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 R 991.2

2,74kg/hpratio better by 1,49 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power500 hpB6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 370 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Panamera 4S

4,23kg/hpcompensated by −490 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power440 hpAluminum block and heads
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 860 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 R hits 100 km/h in 3.78 s versus 4.67 s for the Panamera 4S. At this point, the 911 R leads by 0.89 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 R is doing 166 km/h against 143 km/h for the Panamera 4S. The gap is 0.84 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 R crosses the line in 11.38 s versus 12.87 s. The 1.50 s gap represents roughly 72 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 R continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 239 km/h versus 199 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 R finishes in 20.19 s versus 23.39 s, with a 3.20 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 282 km/h, the Panamera 4S never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.74 kg/hp vs 4.23 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.12 seconds. The 0.89 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 R

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera 4S vs 750Ld xDrive

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 R

BMWVSPorsche

750i xDrive vs Panamera 4S

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 R 991.2 wins (3,78 s vs 4,67 s).

911 R 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,78 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 R 991.2: 500 hp, ratio 2,74 kg/hp. Panamera 4S: 440 hp, ratio 4,23 kg/hp.

911 R 991.2: 325 km/h. Panamera 4S: 277 km/h.