Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Estates
A911vsBMacanPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Macan

Porsche 911 Turbo 991.2 vs Porsche Macan S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2015 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Turbo 991.2

547 hp · 659 Nm · 1,595 kg · 2017

VS
PorschePetrol

Macan S

340 hp · 460 Nm · 1,865 kg · 2015

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Turbo 991.2

3.04 s

Gap2.24 sin favour of 911 Turbo
BPorsche Macan S

5.28 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo 991.2Macan SGap
0–100 km/h3.04 s5.28 s2.24 s · 911 Turbo 991.2
400 m standing start10.79 s13.52 s2.73 s · 911 Turbo 991.2
1,000 m standing start19.65 s24.60 s4.95 s · 911 Turbo 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)315 km/h251 km/h64 km/h · 911 Turbo 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio2.92 kg/hp5.49 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Turbo 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Turbo 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolMacan S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Turbo 991.2Macan S
0–30 km/h0.86 s1.38 s
0–50 km/h1.43 s2.30 s
0–80 km/h2.35 s3.87 s
0–100 km/h3.04 s5.28 s
0–120 km/h3.96 s7.01 s
0–160 km/h6.24 s11.88 s
0–200 km/h9.46 s20.13 s
400 m standing start10.79 s13.52 s
1,000 m standing start19.65 s24.60 s
Top speed315 km/h251 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Turbo 991.2

2,92kg/hpratio better by 2,57 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power547 hpB6
Torque659 Nm
Weight1 595 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Macan S

5,49kg/hpcompensated by −270 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power340 hpV6
Torque460 Nm
Weight1 865 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Turbo hits 100 km/h in 3.04 s versus 5.28 s for the Macan S. At this point, the 911 Turbo leads by 2.24 s and sits roughly 16 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Turbo is doing 171 km/h against 138 km/h for the Macan S. The gap is 1.80 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Turbo crosses the line in 10.79 s versus 13.52 s. The 2.73 s gap represents roughly 123 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Turbo continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 238 km/h versus 190 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Turbo finishes in 19.64 s versus 24.59 s, with a 4.95 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Turbo is capped at 319 km/h, the Macan S at 251 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.92 kg/hp vs 5.49 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.00 seconds. The 2.24 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo

BMWVSPorsche

X3 M40i vs Macan S

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M40i vs Macan S

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Turbo 991.2 wins (3,04 s vs 5,28 s).

911 Turbo 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,04 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Turbo 991.2: 547 hp, ratio 2,92 kg/hp. Macan S: 340 hp, ratio 5,49 kg/hp.

911 Turbo 991.2: 315 km/h. Macan S: 251 km/h.