Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Boxster Spyder: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2012 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2

547 hp · 659 Nm · 1,665 kg · 2017

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster Spyder

324 hp · 370 Nm · 1,275 kg · 2012

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2

3.14 s

Gap1.85 sin favour of 911 Turbo Cabriolet
BPorsche Boxster Spyder

4.99 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2Boxster SpyderGap
0–100 km/h3.14 s4.99 s1.85 s · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2
400 m standing start10.93 s13.04 s2.11 s · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2
1,000 m standing start19.88 s23.27 s3.39 s · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)316 km/h266 km/h50 km/h · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.04 kg/hp3.94 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolBoxster Spyder
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2Boxster Spyder
0–30 km/h0.87 s1.44 s
0–50 km/h1.46 s2.40 s
0–80 km/h2.41 s4.03 s
0–100 km/h3.14 s4.99 s
0–120 km/h4.08 s6.48 s
0–160 km/h6.46 s10.03 s
0–200 km/h9.84 s15.57 s
400 m standing start10.93 s13.04 s
1,000 m standing start19.88 s23.27 s
Top speed316 km/h266 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2

3,04kg/hpratio better by 0,89 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power547 hpB6
Torque659 Nm
Weight1 665 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Boxster Spyder

3,94kg/hpcompensated by −390 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power324 hpEngine block and cylinder heads formed in aluminum
Torque370 Nm
Weight1 275 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
Gearbox6 speed standard

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 3.14 s versus 4.99 s for the Boxster Spyder. At this point, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet leads by 1.85 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet is doing 169 km/h against 146 km/h for the Boxster Spyder. The gap is 1.58 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet crosses the line in 10.93 s versus 13.04 s. The 2.11 s gap represents roughly 104 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 235 km/h versus 207 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet finishes in 19.88 s versus 23.27 s, with a 3.39 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The 911 Turbo Cabriolet features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Boxster Spyder’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Electronically capped at 319 km/h, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 3.94 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.16 seconds. The 1.85 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo Cabriolet

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Boxster Spyder

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo Cabriolet

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Boxster Spyder

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2 wins (3,14 s vs 4,99 s).

911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,14 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2: 547 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. Boxster Spyder: 324 hp, ratio 3,94 kg/hp.

911 Turbo Cabriolet 991.2: 316 km/h. Boxster Spyder: 266 km/h.