Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Turbo Coupe wins (3,84 s vs 4,42 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | Cayenne Turbo Coupe | SQ5 SUV | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.84 s | 4.42 s | 0.58 s · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| 400 m standing start | 12.08 s | 12.76 s | 0.68 s · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.23 s | 23.50 s | 1.27 s · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h | 250 km/h | 35 km/h · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.38 kg/hp | 5.56 kg/hp | better ratio · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Cayenne Turbo Coupe | SQ5 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.91 s | 1.06 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.52 s | 1.78 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.72 s | 3.15 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.84 s | 4.42 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.17 s | 6.02 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.95 s | 10.50 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.45 s | 17.55 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.08 s | 12.76 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.23 s | 23.50 s |
| Top speed limited | 285 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 520 hp | V8 |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 279 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 367 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 040 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
Off the line, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.84 s versus 4.42 s for the SQ5 SUV. At this point, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe leads by 0.58 s and sits roughly 6 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe is doing 150 km/h against 142 km/h for the SQ5 SUV. The gap is 0.45 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe crosses the line in 12.07 s versus 12.76 s. The 0.68 s gap represents roughly 33 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 206 km/h versus 196 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe finishes in 22.22 s versus 23.50 s, with a 1.28 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Cayenne Turbo Coupe is capped at 285 km/h, the SQ5 SUV at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.38 kg/hp vs 5.56 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.96 seconds. The 0.58 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Turbo Coupe wins (3,84 s vs 4,42 s).
Cayenne Turbo Coupe goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,84 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne Turbo Coupe: 520 hp, ratio 4,38 kg/hp. SQ5 SUV: 367 hp, ratio 5,56 kg/hp.
Cayenne Turbo Coupe: 285 km/h. SQ5 SUV: 250 km/h.