Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Turbo Coupe wins (3,84 s vs 7,80 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
3.84 s
7.80 s
| Measure | Cayenne Turbo Coupe | X1 sDrive20d F48 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.84 s | 7.80 s | 3.96 s · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| 400 m standing start | 12.08 s | 15.77 s | 3.69 s · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.23 s | 28.47 s | 6.24 s · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h | 222 km/h | 63 km/h · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.38 kg/hp | 8.11 kg/hp | better ratio · Cayenne Turbo Coupe |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Cayenne Turbo Coupe | X1 sDrive20d F48 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.91 s | 2.05 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.52 s | 3.31 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.72 s | 5.63 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.84 s | 7.80 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.17 s | 10.51 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.95 s | 18.66 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.45 s | 35.94 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.08 s | 15.77 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.23 s | 28.47 s |
| Top speed | 285 km/h | 222 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 520 hp | V8 |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 279 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 190 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 540 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | optional: 8-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.84 s versus 7.80 s for the X1 sDrive20d. At this point, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe leads by 3.96 s and sits roughly 30 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe is doing 150 km/h against 119 km/h for the X1 sDrive20d. The gap is 2.64 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe crosses the line in 12.07 s versus 15.77 s. The 3.70 s gap represents roughly 143 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 206 km/h versus 166 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayenne Turbo Coupe finishes in 22.22 s versus 28.46 s, with a 6.24 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Cayenne Turbo Coupe is capped at 285 km/h, the X1 sDrive20d at 222 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.38 kg/hp vs 8.11 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.14 seconds. The 3.96 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne Turbo Coupe wins (3,84 s vs 7,80 s).
Cayenne Turbo Coupe goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,84 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne Turbo Coupe: 520 hp, ratio 4,38 kg/hp. X1 sDrive20d F48: 190 hp, ratio 8,11 kg/hp.
Cayenne Turbo Coupe: 285 km/h. X1 sDrive20d F48: 222 km/h.